Collector's Editions: Fiction

Adnan, Etel; Geogina Kleege, translator : : Sitt Marie Rose : : French original won the France-Pays Arabes award. Narrative of a woman abducted by militiamen during the Lebanese Civil War. That country'smap on the front paper cover 5.5 x 7 105 pp. Fiction The Post-Apollo Press Sausalito CA 1978 perfectbound Good $ 15

Andreacchi, Grace : : Music for Glass Orchestra : : Out and drinking in Paris, our heroine moves in the footsteps of those of Colette and Jean Rhys but with considerably more pleasurable sex than her predecessors. Fun 5 x 7.75 199 pp. Fiction Serpent's Tail London 1993 perfectbound As New $ 17

Atwood, Margaret : : Murder in the Dark : : First edition of an arty short fiction and prose poem collection. Cover collage, printed on pink boards, by the author 4.75 x 8.5 64 pp. Fiction Coach House Press Toronto 1983 perfectbound As New $ 19

Beckett, Samuel : : How It Is : : First Evergreen edition of a novel Beckett wrote and published in French (Minuit:1961) and then translated into English himself. Sturdy mindware 5.5 x 8 147 pp. Fiction Grove New York 1964 perfectbound Good $ 17

Boll, Heinrich, tr. : : End of a Mission : : Novel examines post-war West Germany in the light of a burning army jeep. Boll was the Nobel Laureate of 1972. Text and binding tight as the text  6.25 x 8 207 pp. Fiction McGraw-Hill Book Co. New York 1996 perfectbound As New $ 18

Brand, Dionne : : In Another Place, Not Here : : Moral fiction of political recovery written as if from a trance-state. First Knopf Canada edition. Dustjacket spotless 5.5 x 8.25 207 pp. Fiction Alfred A. Knopf Canada Toronto 1996 Cloth Mint $ 22

Broch, Hermann, J Untermeyer, translator : : The Death of Virgil : : Three voices compete in Virgil's head as otherss prepare for his death and the future of his finished manuscript of 'The Aeneid' First International Vinatge paperback edition. 5.25 x 8 494 pp. Fiction Vintage New York 1995 perfectbound Fine $ 20

Brossard, Nicole, tr. : : Baroque at Dawn : : Internationally acclaimed prose-poet crafts a novel around a writer a photographer and the world as their oyster   5.5 x 8.5 262 pp. Fiction McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1997 perfectbound Good $ 16

Conrad, Joseph : : Heart of Darkness : : Everyman edition, as relaunched by Knopf in 1991. No dustjacket but ""Borzoi Books"" stamp and matching tassel within this dark blue bound and handsome slim volume 5.5 x 7.5 135 pp. Fiction Alfred A. Knopf London 1993 Cloth Mint $ 18

Covina, Gina : : The City of Hermits : : Set in California after the next catclysmic earthquake. First edition, book cover illustration and design by author who was an editor of the acclaimed, "Lesbian Anthology" 7.75 x 8.75 222 pp. Fiction Barn Owl Books Berkeley CA 1983 Cloth Mint $ 20

Dick, Philip K. : : Voices From the Street : : Early novel, his only completed work not published during his lifetime presented herein as a first edition. Not sci-fi, just a sales rep's descent into madness. Jacket et al. crisp 6.5 x 9.5 301 pp. Fiction Tor New York 2007 sewn cloth Mint $ 22

Duffy, Maureen : : The Microcosm : : Novel of the London Lesbian Underworld. Back cover shows water stains. Ink marks and foxing to the faces 4.5 x 7 272 pp. Fiction Panther London 1969 perfectbound Good $ 11

Duras, Marguerite : : L'Amant : : Plain white covers with blue print and a wrap announcing ""un succes mondial"". Some ink underlining early on. Otherwise fine 5.25 x 7.25 147 pp. Fiction Editions Minuit Paris 1990 perfectbound Good $ 16

Duras, Marguerite : : Moderato cantabile : : Roman a clef through silences, shadows and the hint of a piano lesson. Some ink underlining but consistently clear reading 6.25 x 7.25 191 pp. Fiction Union General Editions Paris 1958 perfectbound Good $ 15

Duras, Marguerite, L. Hafney, translator : : The North China Lover : : Translation of ""Amant de la Chine du Nord"", a roman a clef of the novelist's adolescence in 1920's Indochina. YText, binding and dustjacket all tight 5.75 x 8.5 231 pp. Fiction New Press New York 1992 Cloth Mint $ 24

Ellison, Ralph : : Invisible Man : : First Vintage edition of march 1989. Dantesque journey of a black American first published in 1952. Red and white on black cover shows minor wear and foxing 5.25 x 8 582 pp. Fiction Vintage Books Random House New York 1989 perfectbound Fine $ 18

Fitzgerald, Penelope : : The Bookshop : : The ups and downs of modern British bookselling slyly observed in effortless prose. Short-listed for the Booker, teal type and bookstack on cover looks hopeful. Minor wear 5 x 7.75 156 pp. Fiction Flamingo London 2002 perfectbound fine $ 15

Fletcher, John and John Calder, editor : : The Nouveau Roman Reader : : Sarraute, Simon, Duras, Robbe-Grillet, Mauriac, Pinget, Butor and Ricardou have chapters included, translators vary. Printed on recycled paper with purplish card covers 5.25 x 8.5 255 pp. Fiction Calder and Riverrun London and New York 1986 perfectbound Fine $ 18

Fraser, D. M. : : The Voice of Emma Sachs : : The major collection of stories by one of Canada's greatest yet most unknown prose stylists . Glossy, grey card covers show wear 5.5 x 8.5 137 pp. Fiction Arsenal Pulp Press Vancouver 1983 perfectbound fine $ 19

Frutkin, Mark : : Atmospheres Apollinaire : : Pastiche-novel of pre WWI Paris with Guillaume Apollinaire as its epicentre. Graphics, poems and photos included within art-nouveau yellow covers 6 x 9 195 pp. Fiction Porcupines Quill Erin ON 1988 perfectbound As New $ 16

Gautier, Theophile : : The Works of Gautier : : Seven volumes printed as one book in double-column pages on fine paper. All prose, no poetry. Binding loose, red matte hardcover, no jacket 5.5 x 7 649 pp. Fiction Walter Black New York 1934 Cloth Good $ 23

Godfrey, David : : The New Ancestors : : Intense invention of the African emigrant's world. Won Governor General's Awrd for Fiction 1970. Worn corners to the paper card covers 4.25 x 7 444 pp. Fiction New Press Toronto 1970 perfectbound fine $ 15

H. D. : : Asphodel : : Roman a clef of Hilda Doolittle's life in the twenties left unpublished at her death. Edited by Robert Spoo  6 x 9.5 216 pp. Fiction Duke University Press Raleigh NC 1972 perfectbound Fine $ 17

Hammet, Dashiell : : Woman in the Dark : : First hardcover edition of a mystery novel only previously serialized in 1933. With introduction by contemporary mystery writer, Robert D. Parker. Author photo on back sleeve 5.75 x 8.5 79 pp. Fiction Knopf New York 1988 sewn cloth As New $ 27

Handke, Peter K. : : On a Dark Night I Left my Silent House  : : Pon a time, a suburban, Austrian pharmacist starts his life story to our narrator. Easeful panic, first edition, complete with spotless dustjacket  5.75 x 8 186 pp. Fiction Farrar, Strauss, Giroux" New York 2002 Cloth Mint $ 20

Hebert, Anne, N. Shapro, translator : : Kamouraska : : Four-hundred mile ride down the Canadian St. Lawrence through a love triangle. 1974 edition in 6th printing. Sound and sturdy 4.25 x 7 250 pp. Fiction Paperjacks Toronto 1980 perfectbound As New $ 13

Hogg, James : : The Confession of a Justified Sinner : : Horrifying deeds recounted with a dispassionate rationality by a religious maniac. Introduced by Andre Gide. Minor wear to covers 4.25 x 7 224 pp. Fiction Panther London 1970 perfectbound Fine $ 18

Isherwood, Chistopher : : Mr. Norris Changes Trains : : Fifth printing of the 1942 edition, dedicated to W.H. Auden. In the 'Penguin Modern Classics' series. Loose covers, text still clean 4.25 x 7 192 pp. Fiction Penguin London 1962 perfectbound Good $ 12

Joyce, James : : Ulysses : : No jacket, type faded on spine; soot and water stains to top and side faces. Binding sturdy, text fine and the writing non pareil 6.25 x 9.25 726 pp. Fiction Milestone Editions New York 1946 Cloth Good $ 25

Kempadoo, Oonta : : Tide Running : : Novel by a rising star of Caribbean fiction set in Tobago and focused on issues of race, class and culture" 5.75 x 8.5 215 pp. Fiction Farrar, Strauss, Giroux New York 2003 Cloth As New $ 20

Khoury, Elias, P. Haydar, tr. : : The Kingdom of Strangers  : : Writing out of the rubble of Beirut so the events of his nation are not lost from living memory. Aqua jacket,endpapers 5.5 x 9 103 pp. Fiction University of Arkansas Press Fayetteville AR 1996 Cloth Mint $ 20

Kilodney, Crad : : World Under Anaesthesia : : Presentation copy, presented at a street corner and signed by the author. 3 collages of promotion at the back 5 x 8.25 40 pp. Fiction Charnel House Toronto 1979 perfectbound Good $ 19

Laurence, Margaret : : The Diviners : : New Canadian Library edition (#146) of 1974 text. Introduction by David Staines. General foxing to faces and cover but sturdy overall  4.25 x 7 467 pp. Fiction McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1985 perfectbound Good $ 13

Lawrence, D. H. : : St. Mawr and The Man Who Died : : Publisher page says, "Copyright 1928 by Alfred A. Knopf ""renewed by Frieda Lawrence Ravagli in 1953. Texts of 1925." Stainles mass-market cover 4.25 x 7 211 pp. Fiction Vintage New York 1953 perfectbound Fine $ 10

Le Carre, John : : The Spy Who Came in from the Cold : : This is from the ""fourth impression before publication"". Text fine but jacket has tears and stains. 4.5 x 6 222 pp. Fiction Victor Gollancz London 1963 Cloth Good $ 19

Leonard, Elmore : : Killshot : : "One shot, one kill" partners, Blackbird and Nix hunt down witnesses across the high plains in this one. First edition, scratches to jacket is all 6.25 x 9.5 287 pp. Fiction Arbor House -Morrow New York 1989 sewn cloth As New $ 25

Leyner, Mark : : Et Tu, Babe : : Surging up on the outer ridges of narrative confection. Text, boards and jacket all in stellar shape, shelling a prose that is out of this world 6 x 9 169 pp. Fiction Harmony Books New York 1992 Cloth As New $ 22

Major, Clarence : : Painted Turtle: Woman with Guitar : : Further adventures of the Zuni folksinger from ""My Amputations"". First edition, jacket discoloured from sunlight, but mint text 5.25 x 7.75 159 pp. Fiction Sun & Moon Press Los Angeles 1988 Cloth Fine $ 21

Mays, Johnn Bentley : : The Spiral Stair : : Novel of the daimon, of demons; exercised before they're exorcized and steeped in Medieval circumlocution. Some lift to the matte cover -only a minor distraction 5.5 x 8.5 171 pp. Fiction Coach House Press Toronto 1977 perfectbound Fine $ 18

McAllister, Lesley; Dave Anderson, drawings : : The Blue House : : Discontinuous prose with pencilled sketches. A sly awareness for dislocation and self,the incongruous and unexpected sexual options. Tears to the aqua cover corners 6 x 8 80 pp. Fiction Aya Press Toronto 1987 perfectbound Fine $ 15

Moravia, Alberto -no translator listed : : Two Adolescents : : The stories of Agostino and Luca. This is from the first Signet printing of Dec. 1952 of the Farrar, Strauss & Young translation. Bindlind slightly loose but tyext and cover fine 4.25 x 7.25 160 pp. Fiction Signet New York 1952 perfectbound Good $ 13

Munro, Alice : : Runaway : : Eight short stories, of which Munro is the acknowledged master; two which appear for the first time in this book. Creche-paper jacket, heavenly leading to its pages 6.5 x 9.25 335 pp. Fiction McClelland & Stewart Toronto 2004 Cloth As New $ 23

Nieh, Hualing, translated by the author : : Mulberry and Peach : : Sought in at least one country as an illegal alien the lead character develops dual personalities. Text, binding and dustjacket all happily as new 5 x 8 202 pp. Fiction Women's Press London 1981 Cloth As New $ 17

Nuun, Kem : : Tapping the Source : : Headlong rush into the surfing world at riptide -through a murder mystery setting, harshly told. Even the pages and covers are stained tightly rumpled 5 x 7.75 300 pp. Fiction Four Walls Eight Windows New York 2000 perfectbound Good $ 13

Outhine, Bounyavong; Daniel Duffy, translator : : Mother's Beloved: Stories from Laos : : 14 stories with Laotian and English on facing pages preceded by "Contemporary Lao Literature'" contributed by Peter Koret. This marks Outhine's debut in the English language 5.5 x 8.5 163 pp. Fiction University of Washington Press Seattle 1999 perfectbound As New $ 17

Pater, Walter : : Marius the Epicurean : : Marcus Aurelius in search of spiritual fulfilment. Introduction by Harold Bloom. First paperback printing. Some foxing to faces, text clean 4.25 x 7 286 pp. Fiction Signet New York 1970 perfectbound Fine $ 12

Pinget, Robert, Barbara Wright, translator : : Monsieur Songe : : Three stories, ""Monsieur Songe"",""The Harness"", and ""The Plough"" published as one volume. No nonsense, nouveau roman publishing; black on white 5.5 x 8 120 pp. Fiction Red Dust New York 1988 perfectbound Fine $ 17

Pinget, Robert, Barbara Wright, translator : : Passacaglia : : Originally published by Calder in Britain, this is the first American edition with black and white dustjacket with stains but a handsome author photo 5.5 x 8.5 96 pp. Fiction Red Dust New York 1978 Cloth Fine $ 22

Place, Fiona : : Cardboard : : Austrailian novel uses haiku-like snippets at chapers'ends to focus the narrator's withdrawal from Anorexia. Scuffed paper cover, text unblemished   5 x 7 363 pp. Fiction Local Consumption Publications Sydney 1989 perfectbound Good $ 11

Proust, Marcel, C.K.S. Moncrieff, translator : : Swann's Way, Part 2 : : 2nd of 12 parts to the ""Remembrance of Things Past that occupy 14 books in this translation. Nicks and tears to jacket, inked dedication of 1954 on frontis 6 x 9 385 pp. Fiction Chatto & Windus London 1951 Cloth Good $ 17

Reyes, Alina,  David Watson, tanslator. : : When You Love You Must Depart : : Erotic journal come travel diary that finds itself as a novella in Montreal, Canada. This dustjacket does have scuffs, but text and binding are as new 5.5 x 8.5 91 pp. Fiction Mehtuen London 1995 Cloth Fine $ 18

Reyes, Alina,  David Watson, translator : : The Butcher and Other Erotica : : "The ""Other …" is actually Reyes' second novella, ""Lucie's Long Voyage"", which is as dreamy as "The Butcher"" is carnal. Scuffless and horny 6 x 8.5 192 pp. Fiction Grove Press New York 1995 Cloth Fine $ 23

Reyes, Alina,  David Watson, translator : : Satisfaction : : First edition in paperback, subtitled, "An Erotic Novel" it bearsthe odd lipstick-red mark-down spots. Otherwise in fine shape  5.5 x 8.5 152 pp. Fiction Grove Press New York 2002 perfectbound Good $ 14

Robbe-Grillet, Alain : : Instantnes : : 6 brief encounters in the deferment style of the nouveau roman. Gloss cardstock cover marks a departure for Minuit from matte. It, however, is unmarked 3.75 x 7 110 pp. Fiction Editions Minuit Paris 1975 perfectbound Fine $ 13

Robbe-Grillet, Alain : : Le Voyeur : : Collection Folio' edition. Maurice Blanchot has suggested the clarity of his prose illumines even the invisible realm of dream. This could apply here. Covers and binding show wear 4.25 x 7 315 pp. Fiction Editions Minuit Paris 1955 perfectbound Good $ 13

Robbe-Grillet, Alain : : Les Gommes : : His first novel,(1953), this reprint has stains to its classic white fold-in matte cover printed black with titles' caps in blue 5.25 x 7 265 pp. Fiction Editions MInuit Paris 1953 perfectbound Good $ 18

Robbe-Grillet, Alain : : La Jalousie : : His third novel, the one with the first and last chapters titled the same; more stains, more foxing to matte cover 5.25 x 7.25 218 pp. Fiction Editions Minuit Paris 1970 perfectbound Fair $ 11

Robbe-Grillet, Alain, John Underwood, translator : : Topology of a Phantom City : : First Evergreen edition of what was his first novel in 7 years. Reader as archaeological partner on a dig. Lift to gloss-card cover 6 x 9 142 pp. Fiction Grove Press New York 1977 perfectbound Fine $ 19

Robbe-Grillet, Alain, Richard Howard, translator : : La Maison de Rendz-vous : : First Evergreen Black Cat edition of 1967 -sixth printing. Kept title in French, naked woman in cuffs on scuffed cover, pocketbook format 4.25 x 7 254 pp. Fiction Grove Press New York 1967 perfectbound Good $ 13

Romaine, Jules, D. McCarthy et allii, translator : : The Death of a Nobody : : New edition of 1914 text with an added introduction by the author from 1944 who was famous for his 11 volume Work, ""Men of Good Will"". Dustjacket has tears, text is fine 5 x 7 140 pp. Fiction Alfred A. Knopf New York 1944 Cloth Good $ 17

Rooke, Leon : : The Magician in Love : : A Pack of Magician stories. Captivating is the quirky situations related with utterly amoral detachment of the narrator. Soot and water stains   5.5 x 9 95 pp. Fiction Aya Press Toronto 1981 perfectbound Fair $ 12

Rooke, Leon : : Oh! : : 27 stories, rambunctiously irreverent as ever. Photo of our author kissing Persephone on cover (by one Branko Gorjup). Glossy cover has lift 5.5 x 9 271 pp. Fiction Exile Editions Toronto 1997 perfectbound Fine $ 17

Rooke, Leon : : Who Goes There : : Storyteller's novel, starting before Lewinski and moving through to carpetbaggers. Horizontal slit across cove is not so fine as the text 6 x 9 271 pp. Fiction Exile Editions Toronto 1998 perfectbound good $ 13

Stansberry, Domenic : : The Last days of Il Duce : : Murder Mystery novel set in North Beach San Francisco. First edition of this Edgar Award nominee. Dustjacket, text and binding all beautiful and succinct 6 x 9 168 pp. Fiction Permanent Press Sag Harbor NY 1998 Cloth Mint $ 25

Stein, Gertrude : : Matisse, Picasso and Gertrude Stein : : "GMP" accompanied by two shorter stories 'a Long Gay Book' and 'Many Many Women'. Chipped spine and corners to this dostinctive format with pastel caps 6 x 9.25 278 pp. Fiction Something Else Prss, Inc. West Glover VT 1982 perfectbound good $ 22

Sterne, Laurence : : Tristram Shandy : : Everyman's Library (#672) edition of 1912. Some inking to first pages of text. No jacket but binding sturdy  4.75 x 7.25 478 pp. Fiction J. M. Dent & Sons London 1961 Cloth Good $ 17

Turgenev, Ivan : : The Best Known Works of Ivan Turgenev : : Includes, ""Fathers and Sons"", ""Smoke"" and 5 other stories. No translator or dates given. Faded type and tear to spine. Clothbound reading copy 5.5 x 8 375 pp. Fiction Literary Classics, Inc. New York 1913 Cloth Fair $ 20

Updike, John : : Couples : : Spring 1963 til 1964 for 10 couples in a secluded New England community. First edition, second printing of March 1968. Jacket peeling, text and binding still fine 5.75 x 8.5 463 pp. Fiction Knopf New York 1968 cloth Good $ 20

Updike, John : : Bech Is Back : : 7 new chapters in the life of the Jewish-American write, Henry Bechr from the Viet Nam War to the end of the 70's. First edition with only minor wear, jacket intact 5.25 x 8.25 197 pp. Fiction Knopf New York 1982 cloth Fine $ 21

Updike, John : : Rabbit At Rest : : Fourth and final novel about ex-basketball player, Henry "Rabbit" Angstrom spanning America from Reagan to the first Bush." First Trade Edition" . Jacket marks only 5.75 x 8.25 518 pp. Fiction Knopf New York 1990 cloth Fine $ 23

Urquhart, Jane : : Away : : First American edition of the acclaimed novel of emigration from Ireland. Water-stain to top face and first page,teal and dark-blue jacket as new 6 x 8.75 356 pp. Fiction Viking New York 1993 sewn cloth Fine $ 20

Vassanji, M. G : : The Gunny Sack : : Award-winning author's first novel and one of the first of the African Asian experience. First published as 'a paperback original'.Pristine condition 5 x 8 276 pp. Fiction Heinemann International London 1989 perfectbound As New $ 20

Webb, Don : : Uncle Ovid's Exercise Book : : Sardonic and spare this word-foray won the Fiction Collective award for 1988. Worn jacket but text all shiny new 5.5 x 9 154 pp. Fiction Illinois State University Press Normal IL 1988 Cloth Fine $ 20

Wyszomierski, Donna : : Too Good To Be Entirely True : : Very first of the 'Top Stories' and my favourite of the first 77. Green on grey graphics dance the cover. Minor stain there  5.25 x 8.5 15 pp. Fiction Top Stories of Hard Press Buffalo 1981 staplebound Good $ 12