Collector's Editions: Poetry, Plays

The below information is given to in the following order: Author(s), Title, Edition Description, Width Height, Pages, Binding, PubDate, Publisher, City of publication, Condition, Price.

Klassen, Ingrid, editor : : D'Sonoqua, Volumes 1 & 2 : : Anthology of women poets of British Columbia. 2 volumes sold together; leona Gom in Vol.1, Nelly MClung in Vol.2 5 x 8.5 176 pp. Poetry Intermedia Vancouver 1979 perfect Fine condition for both $ 20

Abse, Danny, editor : : Poetry Dimension Annual #5 : : Best of 1978 taken from Great Britain's books, pamphlets and magazines. some of Peter Porter and Seamus heaney included. Some blanching to the spine of the red card covers 5 x 8 171 pp. Poetry, Plays Robson Books London 1979 perfect Good condition overall $ 12

Agosin, Marjorie, C. Franzen, tr. : : Zones of Pain : : First edition bilingual book of poems from noted Argentine writer 5.5 x 8.5 72 pp. Poetry, Plays White Pine Press Fredonia NY 1988 perfect fine $ 15

Alighieri, Dante : : Divina Commedia : : The Great C.H. Grandgent edition of 1909 in its renewal of 1913 with footnotes in English and summary arguments at the beginning of each canto. No jacket, all pages cut 5.75 x 8 296 pp. Poetry, Plays D. C. Heath & Co Boston 1913 sewn cloth Fine $ 120

Allison, Gay, Karen Hood and Janice Rappoport, ed. : : Landscape : : Contains poems by more than 60 Torontonian women ranging in style from Jay MacPherson to Sarah Spracklin, "... to explore the terrain of poetry being written in Toronto.'. Scuffs to covers, text fine 5.25 x 8.25 127 pp. Poetry, Plays Women's Writing Collectie Toronto 1977 perfect Fair condition only $ 13

Amprimoz, Alexandre : : Against the Cold : : early book of poetry from editor of 'Poesie Windsor Poetry' 5.25 x 8.5 40 pp. Poetry, Plays Fiddlehead Books Fredericton NB 1978 staplebound fine $ 10

Anouilh, Jean : : Antigone : : Tout en francais. Pen mark and bookstore stamp on inside of back cover 4.5 x 7 135 pp. Poetry, Plays la table ronde Paris 1969 perfect fair $ 13

Anouilh, Jean : : Eurydice and Medea : : Two plays, copywritten 1941 & 1946 respectively. Water damage to front and first 5 pages 5 x 7.5 212 pp. Poetry, Plays Blackwell London 1988 perfect good $ 15

Atwood ,Margaret : : The Circle Game : : Award winning poetry book in its first edition, fourth printing. Red x black printed on white card cover with poet-photo by Charles Pachter on the back. Bunged top spine only 8 x 9 82 pp. Poetry, Plays House of Anansi Toronto 1969 perfectbound Fine $ 25

Atwood, Margaret : : The Circle Game : : Paperback re-issue of 1966 Governor General Award winning poems. Introduction by Sherrill Grace is copyright 1978. no other publication date is given. 5 x 7.25 95 pp. Poetry, Plays House of Anansi Press Toronto 1978 perfect As New $ 23

Atwood, Margaret : : Morning in the Burned House : : First Canadian edition with poet's signature on the front of the cloth boards and an Alex Murchison photo composiion on its wine-dark jacket. Only the jacket is scuffed 5.5 x 7.5 127 pp. Poetry, Plays McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1995 clothbound Fine condition overall $ 20

Atwood, Margaret : : Margaret Atwood Reads : : 36 minutes of the poet reading her own selection of 26 poems in 1977, remastered to cassette tape in 1993 4 x 5 36 min pp. Poetry, Plays HarperCollins New York 1993 cased As New $ 15

Baraka, Imamu Amiri (LeRoi Jones) : : Three Books by Imamu Amiri Baraka : : First Evergreen ed. In its second printing."The Dead Lecturer" other poems & fictions 6 x 8 132 pp. Poetry, Plays Grove New York 1975 perfect fine $ 18

Barber, Douglas & M.L. Stanley, ed : : Writing Right : : Poems by 16 Canadian women, drawings by 8; with contributors snapshots from conference 5 x 8 192 pp. Poetry, Plays Longspoon Edmonton AB 1982 perfect Good $ 15

Barbour, Douglas : : The Harbingers : : Chapbook of deftly discontinuous associations, lyrical in their foundation. Dark blue print on simple paper cards spotless 5.5 x 8.5 24 pp. Poetry, Plays The Quarry Press Kinsgston ON 1984 staplebound Mint $ 10

Barnes, Djuna : : The Book of Repulsive Women : : 8 Rhythms, 5 Drawings and a note by (Publisher) Douglas Messerli. Or hilarious limericks illustrated in the macabre. White on black cover, #59 in the Sun & Moon Classics series 5 x 7.5 37 pp. Poetry, Plays Sun & Moon Press Los Angeles 1994 perfectbound Fine $ 15

Barrett Browning, Elizabeth : : Mrs. Browning:Poems of Elizabeth Barrett Browning : : "With Illustrations from Original Paintings and Engravings by Celebrated Artists".Dedication dated 1901. 5.5 x 8 557 pp. Poetry, Plays A.L.Burt, Publisher New York Oct. 1896 sewn cloth Fine $ 22

Basani, Giorgio, F. Valente et al., tr. : : Rolls Royce & Other Poems : : "Authorized translation" of poems by the author of "The Garden of the Fritzi-Continis" 6 x 9 49 pp. Poetry, Plays Aya Toronto 1982 perfect fine $ 15

Basmajian, Shaunt : : Biased Analogies : : Ear to the street poems breaking down pretensions. Slight warp to lamination 6 x 9 48 pp. Poetry, Plays Anthos Books Ottawa Nov. 1987 perfect good $ 13

Basmajian, Shaunt : : Poets Who Don't Dance : : First edition paperback of street poems in his underground voice 5.5 x 8.5 26 pp. Poetry, Plays Unfinished Monument Press Toronto Dec. 1985 staplebound Mint $ 15

Beausoleil, Beau : : LASCAUX : : Language Poetry meditations on the caves. Cover art by Andrea Hassiba. Some foxing to corners 4 x 10 32 pp. Poetry, Plays Trike San Francisco 30103 staplebound good $ 12

Beiles, Sinclair : : A South African Abroad : : Europe from a south African perspective in poetry. First edition paperback printed in ochre 6 x 9 97 pp. Poetry, Plays Lapis Venice CA 1997 perfect As New $ 15

Benedetti, David : : Nictitating Membrane : : Prose poems from the third eyelid. Chartreuse endpapers, prints by Allen Schiller 5.5 x 7.25 63 pp. Poetry, Plays The Figures Berkeley 1976 perfect fine $ 15

Benn, Gottfried : : Selected Poems : : Poems auf Deutsch, notes by F. Wodtke tr. Into English by A. Harding 4.75 x 7 232 pp. Poetry, Plays Oxford London 1970 perfect fine $ 18

Betanzos, Santos Manuel : : Diario de una noche de tren y ruedas : : Poems of the canadian open road en espagnol. Fold-in cover printed purple on white 5 x 7.5 83 pp. Poetry, Plays Editorial CLA Bilboa 1969 perfect fine $ 15

Bierman, Wolf, S. Gooch, tr. : : Poems and Ballads : : German poems with English en face, followed by scored folksongs. Nina Hagen's father 5 x 8 103 pp. Poetry, Plays Pluto London 1977 perfect fine $ 15

Black, Ayanna : : No Contingencies : : Jive, patois and staccato rhytms of desire, anger & release. Illustrations by Pat Jeffries 5.5 x 8.5 44 pp. Poetry, Plays Williams-Wallace Toronto 1986 perfect fine $ 16

Blaser, Robin : : Pell Mell : : Field composition poetry by the editor of Jack Spicer. Constructivist cover design in matte 5 x 8.5 116 pp. Poetry, Plays Coach House Toronto 1988 perfect fine $ 17

Bly, Robert : : The Eight Stages of Translation : : Re-issue of 1986 Rowan Tree Press book, a kind of 'poet's progress' at each of the stages of communicability. 9 poems and their translations also. Cover worn, penmarks within 5.5 x 7.25 108 pp. Poetry, Plays Ally Press St. Paul MN 1991 perfectbound Good $ 15

Bok, Christian and M. Atwood, ed. : : Ground Works: Avant-Garde for Thee : : Surveys the forefront of Canadian writing from 1965-85. 20 authors starting with prose by Leonard Cohen (!) 6.25 x 8.25 236 pp. poetry, Plays House of Anansi Toronto Oct. 2002 cloth As New $ 20

Borges, Jorge Kuis, N.T. di Giovanni tr. : : In Praise of Darkness : : Bilingual first Dutton edition includes 9 new poems in Spanish. Tear and scuffs to cover 5.5 x 9.5 142 pp. Poetry, Plays E.P. Dutton New York 1974 perfect Good $ 18

Borson, Roo : : In the Smoky Light of the Fields : : Introspective verse certain of its correlatives. Griffin prize winner in Canada of late 5.25 x 8 48 pp. Poetry, Plays Three Trees Toronto 1980 perfect fine $ 15

Bosquet, Alain, various translators : : No Matter No Fact : : Anatole Bisk arrived in Brussels from Odessa via Bulgaria in 1925. Beckett,Levertov,Roditi & the poet, translators 5.25 x 8 77 pp. Poetry, Plays New Directions New York Nov. 1988 perfect As New $ 13

Bowering, George : : Baseball : : "A Poem in the Magic Number 9" shaped as a pennant, the cover flocked in green. Second Edition 9 x 6 36 pp. Poetry, Plays Coach House Press Toronto 37712 perfect Fine $ 19

Bowering, George : : Allophanes : : Music from the 'outside' in field composition with arty, cut-out cover from Coach House 4 x 7.5 56 pp. Poetry, Plays Coach House Toronto 1976 perfect fine $ 22

bpNichol : : art / facts : : Ms. sent out just 2 months before the poet's death. Concludes a cycle of textual alchemy begun with 'Love' 6.75 x 8.75 159 pp. Poetry, Plays Chax Tucson 1990 perfect fine $ 44

Brock, Randall : : Inside & Out : : Rubber-stamped texts of Brock. This is copy #42 of an edition of 73. Cover graphics by Arthur Cravan(Letters'87) 6 x 5.25 8 pp. Poetry, Plays CURVD H&Z Toronto 32325 staplebound As New $ 15

Brossard, Nicole : : sold out // etreint / illustration : : prose poem en francais enticing the seductiveness of complicity. Coffee stains front & back 5.5 x 7.5 115 pp. Poetry, Plays Editions du Jour Montreal 1973 perfect fine $ 20

Brossard, Nicole, B Godard, tr. : : These Our Mothers / Or: The Disintegrating Chapter : : Second of the 'Blue Books'. Discourses on wen-do when it does the patriarchy. Prose poetry 5 x 8 101 pp. Poetry, Plays Coach House Toronto 1983 perfect As New $ 27

Brossard, Nicole, L. Shouldice, tr. : : Daydream Mechanics : : First of "the Blue Books' making poet's award-winning radical work available to anglophones. Stains 7 splits 4.25 x 8 93 pp. Poetry, Plays Coach House Toronto 1980 perfect Fair $ 19

Brossard, Nicole, S. de Lotbiniere-Harwood, tr. : : Sous la langue / Under Tongue : : Limpid prose poems, bilingual and covered in matte cards printed on pastelle deckle-edge paper 6.25 x 7.5 20 pp. Poetry, Plays L'Essentielle - Gynergy Montreal-Charlottetown 1987 hand-glued Mint $ 35

Browne, Laynie : : Original Presence : : 3 sequences of haunting, spiritual quest printed in Nepal on rice paper with orange Buddhist prayer-card endpapers 6.25 x 8.25 40 pp. Poetry, Plays Shivastan Publishing Woodstock NY 2006 staplebound As New $ 15

Burnshaw, Stanley : : In the Terrified Radiance : : Known for his book of comparative translations, 'The Poem Itself', these are 49 of his own new poems along with selection from 3 previous books of poetry. Jacket shows wear 5.75 x 8.5 208 pp. Poetry, Plays George Braziller New York 1972 sewn cloth Fine $ 20

C. P. Cavafy, R. Dalven, tr. : : The Complete Poems of Cavafy : : All the poems,published one by one by the poet, in English in one volume. Intro by W.H.Auden. Post-text by Dalven. Jacket wear 6 x 8.5 234 pp. Poetry, Plays Harcourt, Brace and World New York Sept. 1961 cloth Fine $ 24

Calvacanti, Guido : : Rime : : Dante's friend from the 13thC. Poems collected in a small black on white volume 4.25 x 7 88 pp. Poetry, Plays Einaudi Rome 1977 perfect Good $ 15

Cavafy, C.P., E. Keeley & G. Savidis, tr. : : Passions and Ancient Days : : Bilingual text of 21 new poems, their first printing in paperback 5 x 7.5 88 pp. Poetry, Plays Dial New York 1971 perfect fine $ 17

Cohen, Matt : : Peach Melba : : Poems and prose poems adding a columbine seriality to a love triangle. No jacket, boards stained, corners foxed; thin 5.5 x 8 64 pp. Poetry, Plays Coach House Toronto 1974 sewn boards Good $ 20

Coolidge, Clark : : Solution Passage: Poems 1978 - 1981 : : First edition, original paperback of his first major collection. Lavender on sepia cover has bent corners 5 x 7.5 389 pp. Poetry, Plays Sun and Moon Los Angeles 1986 perfect Good $ 17

Creeley, Robert : : The Dogs of Aukland : : Assembled to celebrate Creeley's 70th birthday. This is the first reprint. Slim cardstock cover bears art by Hannah Creeley 6.75 x 4.5 20 pp. Poetry, Plays No Publ. listed Aukland 35855 staplebound Fine $ 12

Creeley, Robert : : Just in Time: Poems 1984-1994 : : Preface an interview with Charles Bernstein, cover portrait by Francesco Clemente. Poems towards dying. 5.25 x 8 308 pp. Poetry, Plays New Directions New York 36951 perfect As New $ 15

Crosbie, Lynn : : Look Homeward Angel & The Honeymoon Killers : : First edition, original staplebound between black on pink covers. Centrefold grahic where texts meet 5.5 x 8.5 34 pp. Poetry, Plays Lowlife Publishing Toronto 1990 staplebound As New $ 15

Cuadra, Pablo Antonio, G. Shulman et alii, tr. : : Songs of Cifar and the Sweet Sea : : Selections from the whole Spanish longpoem of the same name in facing bilibgual texts. Scuffs and buckles 5.25 x 8 120 pp. Poetry, Plays Columbia University Press New York 1979 perfect Good $ 15

cummings, e.e. : : a selection of poems : : First harvest edition paperback, intro by Horace Gregory. Playful poems, playful green & salmon on cover 5.25 x 7.75 124 pp. Poetry, Plays Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich New York 1965 perfect fine $ 16

D' Alfonso, Antonio : : Black Tongue : : First edition, paperback original of surreal exoticism. #6 in 'Essential Poets' series. White cover have stains 5.25 x 8.25 77 pp. Poetry, Plays Guernica Montreal 1983 perfect fine $ 12

D' Alfonso, Antonio : : Queror : : Selection of poet's early work, 1972-1979. #2 in 'Essential Poets' series. Poet photo and pen marks on cover 5.25 x 8.25 73 pp. Poetry, Plays Guernica Montreal 1979 perfect fine $ 12

Dabydeen, Cyril ed. : : Another Way to Danse : : Anthology of Asian-Canadian poets as diverse as Himani Bannerji and Michael Ondaatje 5.5 x 8.5 110 pp. Poetry, Plays Williams-Wallace Stratford ON 1990 perfect As New $ 1812

Dahlen, Beverly : : A Reading; 1 - 17 (3volumes as a set only) : : Psychic labour of verbal introspection. 1-7 from Momo, 8-10 from Chax, 11-17 from Potes 7 Poets 5.5 x 8 377 pp. Poetry, Plays Momo, Chax & Potes & Poets Elmwood CT 1985.92 & 89 perfect As New $ 55

Dao, Bei, David Hinton, tr. : : Forms of Distance : : Traditional clarity of Chinese verse applied to the dissonance of our postmodern desperation. Chinese original en face 5.5 x 8.25 87 pp. Poetry, Plays New Directions New York 1994 sewn boards Mint $ 18

Davey, Frank and Fred Wah, ed. : : Swift Current / The SwiftCurrent Anthology : : Anthologizes the best from the world's first on-line magazine of 1984. Mostly poems, mostly Canadians. Foxing 5.5 x 8.5 123 pp. Poetry, Plays Coach House Toronto 1986 perfect fine $ 12

Dewdney, Christopher : : Permugenesis: A Recombinant Text : : Book 3 of 'A Natural History of Southwestern Ontario'. Surrealisme as exacto science. Some corner buckling 5.5 x 6.5 45 pp. Poetry, Plays Nightwood Editions Toronto 1987 perfect fine $ 17

Dewdney, Christopher : : Spring Trances in the Control Emerald Night : : First edition paperback original and Nr. 1 of 'A Natural History of Southwestern Ontario'. Vegetal green covers 5 x 7.5 49 pp. Poetry, Plays The Figures Berkeley 1978 perfect As New $ 18

Dickey, James : : Night Hurdling : : "Poems, Essays, Conversations, Commencements and Afterwords" -46 previously uncollected pieces. Blue jacket 6.5 x 9.25 356 pp. Poetry, Plays Bruccoli Clark Bloomfield Hills MI 30468 sewn cloth Fine $ 25

Dickins, Bruce and Alan Ross, ed. : : The Dream of the Rood : : Old English Library fifth edition, third reprint. Old English text and exhaustive modern English notes. Fold-in covers 4.75 x 7 51 pp. Poetry, Plays Methuen London 1965 perfect Good $ 15

DiPalma, Ray : : Mock Fandango : : 20 pages' original, 4 different series of poems in glitzy burnt-gold covers, though scuffed and dinted. 5 x 7.5 20 pp. Poetry, Plays Sun and Moon Los Angeles 1991 perfect Fair $ 10

Dudek, Louis : : Continuation 1 : : Longpoem meditation on the lived-through poetic process. Beautiful half-tone and blue collage on stainless cover 6 x 8.5 145 pp. Poetry, Plays Vehicule Montreal 1981 perfect As New $ 12

Duran, Claudio, R. Barreto-Rivera, tr. : : Mas Tarde Que Los Clientas Habituales/ After the Usual . . . : : Magic Realism in poetry in a bilingual edition from this Chilean-born poet. Slim, dark volume. 5.5 x 8.5 54 pp. Poetry, Plays Underwhich Toronto 1982 perfect fine $ 13

Ekelof, Gunnar, Muriel Rukeyser and Leif Sjoberg, tr. : : A Molna Elegy : : Subtitled, "Metamorphoses" this is a poem in spiritual progress. Interpretive intro by Sjoberg, minimalist matte cover 6 x 9 59 pp. Poetry, Plays Unicorn Raleigh NC 1984 perfect Mint $ 15

Equi, Elaine : : Accessories : : Lyric phonemes ecstatic and pure. Picabia's Les Seins reproduced on grey, card-wrap cover. Pen stains 5 x 7 34 pp. Poetry, Plays The Figures Berkeley 1988 staplebound fine $ 13

Erdrich, Louise : : Jacklight : : Novelist's first poetry collection. Tear to spine and topface greasemark. Text terrific 6 x 8 78 pp. Poetry, Plays Henry Holt New York 1984 perfect Fair $ 15

Estok, Michael : : A Plague Year Journal : : Poet's inventory of his life's last year, subject to the AIDS Plague. Won the BEA Lambda Book award 5.5 x 8.5 88 pp. Poetry, Plays Pulp Vancouver 1989 perfect fine $ 17

Fitzgerald, F.Scott : : Poems 1911 - 1940 : : Collected juvenilia, doggerel and 55 lyrics he wrote for musicals while at Princeton. "First Printing",foreword by J.Dickey 5.75 x 8.75 189 pp. Poetry, Plays Bruccoli Clark Bloomfield Hills MI 29768 cloth Mint $ 33

Ford, Cathy : : The Murdered Dreams Awake : : Startling proprioceptions of her own amazement at the everyday. First edition of her third book. Smudges 5.25 x 8.5 69 pp. Poetry, Plays Caitlin Vancouver 1979 staplebound fine $ 15

Frym, Gloria : : By Ear : : Runs the seam between L=A poetry and surrealisme. Coloured conch on cheeky white cover. Spine nubs 5 x 7.5 79 pp. Poetry, Plays Sun and Moon Los Angeles 1990 perfect fine $ 13

Garcia Lorca, Federico, Ben Billett, tr. : : Poet in New York : : Complete text of Poeta en Nueva York reproduced from 1940 edition with facing-page translation. Worn spine 5.5 x 8 194 pp. Poetry, Plays Grove Press New York 20241 perfect Good $ 18

Gariepy, Raymond : : Voice Storm : : First edition paperback original. English and French texts intersposed sans translation. Grainy brown covers 5.5 x 8.5 90 pp. Poetry, Plays Longspoon Edmonton AB 1980 perfect fine $ 15

Gautier, Theophile : : Pages Choisies : : poems, selections of fiction and criticism and homework suggestions. One wobbly corner 4.25 x 6.5 208 pp. Poetry, Plays Librairie Larousse Paris 1934 perfect Good $ 12

Gerstler, Amy : : The True Bride : : Visually-assured language supports cover art by A.Smith of a locket and thex-ray of a ring finger 5 x 9 77 pp. Poetry, Plays Lapis Santa Monica 1986 perfect Good $ 25

Gibson, Shirley : : I am Watching : : First edition paper original contains a feral sense of observation. Black on dark brown covers by K. Loconte 5.5 x 8.5 58 pp. Poetry, Plays House of Anansi Toronto 1983 perfect Good $ 17

Glassco, John, editor : : The Poetry of French Canada in Translation : : Into English. Second reprint of original edition printed in England for the Oxford University Press.various translators; generous selections of Anne Hebert and Saint-Denys-Garneau 5 x 7 170 pp. Poetry, Plays Oxford University Press Toronto 1973 perfect Good condition overall $ 15

Godin, Frederick, ed. And tr. : : Lyrics of the Troubadours and Trouveres : : From Guillaume IX to Adam de la Halle. Reprint of the Doubleday1983 edition. Some pencil underlining, red boards fine 5.5 x 8.25 500 pp. Poetry, Plays Peter Smith Gloucester MA 30437 sewn cloth Fine $ 25

Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von : : Faust, Part 1 : : Auf Deutsch with intro and notes in English by R.M. Heffner et alii. No jacket, title embossed, marginal foxing 5.75 x 7.5 420 pp. Poetry, Plays D. C. Heath Boston 1954 perfect fine $ 35

Gorky, Maxim, M. Wettlin et alii, tr. : : Plays of Maxim Gorky : : Contains Lower Depths, Enemies and 2 other plays in English. Chips to the thick, russet-red covers 4.25 x 7 335 pp. Poetry, Plays Progress Moscow 1968 perfect Good $ 17

Greenwald, Ted : : Word of Mouth : : First edition, paperback original with wittily pink-dotted cover. Strong L=A poetry 5 x 7.5 233 pp. Poetry, Plays Sun and Moon Los Angeles 1986 perfect As New $ 18

Gunn, Thom : : Boss Cupid : : The compelling predilections of desire as drawn out by this inspired craftsman. First paperback edition 5.5 x 8.25 113 pp. Poetry, Plays Farrar, Strauss, Giroux New York 36982 perfect As New $ 15

Gustafson, Ralph : : Ixion's Wheel : : Poet of the balance of music and value casts a net of irony over the classical mediterranean. Wrinkle in the jacket 6 x 9.5 128 pp. Poetry, Plays McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1969 sewn boards As New $ 19

Haines, Paul : : Third World Two : : Poems in English and French sans translation, ALL IN CAPS. Trio of blues on white cardstock covers. Fresh 5.25 x 8.5 70 pp. Poetry, Plays Paul Haines Peterborough ON 1981 staplebound As New $ 13

Hartman, Jill : : A Painted Elephant : : Stated first edition paperback; L=A effervescent yet with a yearn for the adjective. Glossy cover pink & stainless 5.5 x 8.5 104 pp. Poetry, Plays Coach House Toronto 2003 perfect As New $ 15

Hauser, Gwen : : The Ordinary Invisible Woman : : Committed working-class poetry from the feminism of the 70's. Only slightly foxed starkly b x w covers 5.25 x 8.5 106 pp. Poetry, Plays Fiddlehead Books Fredericton NB 1978 perfect As New $ 17

Henderson, Brian : : The Viridical Book of the Silent Planet : : Left-justified poems on the propensity to be extra-terrestial. Copy #509 out of ed.of 600. Titleless cover wraps 5.75 x 8.75 100 pp. Poetry, Plays Aya Toronto 1978 perfect fine $ 17

Hesse, Hermann, James Wright, tr. : : Poems : : German poems with English en face. Covers and faces evidence every sort of trauma. Text still straightforwardly readable 5.5 x 8 79 pp. Poetry, Plays Farrar, Strauss & Giroux New York 1970 perfect fair $ 17

Hill, Geoffrey : : Canaan : : Moral intensity of a biblical prophet matche by its prosody's lyrical edge this is poetry of the first order. Woodcut reproduction on pale green paper cover. No stains 5.5 x 8.25 79 pp. Poetry, Plays Mariner / Houghton Mifflin New York 1998 perfectbound As New $ 18

Hill, J. P. and E. Carracciolo-Treio, editors : : Baroque Poetry : : Anthology of Baroque poems in their original 5 languages with English prose cribs printed underneath. No jacket 5 x 8 276 pp. Poetry, Plays J. M. Dent & Sons London 1975 sewn boards fine $ 25

Hnatiw, Chrytia, Gloria Frolick & Lydia Palij : : Land of Silent Sundays : : Poetry selected from the English writing of 3 Ukrainian women poets then living in Canada. Corner bends 5.25 x 8.25 77 pp. Poetry, Plays Williams-Wallace Stratford ON 1988 perfect fine $ 18

Hofmannstahl, Hugo von : : Gedichte : : Insel-Bucherei Nr.461. Tapestry jacket taped to inside of board covers shows only a slight fade. Gems of song 4.5 x 7 80 pp. Poetry, Plays Insel Verlag Frankfurt-am-Main 1964 sewn boards fine $ 20

Holderlin, Friedrich : : Werke, Band I / Gedichte : : All the major poems, with variorum. Foxed faces and soot stains to top of blue board covers. Intro by E. Staiger 4.5 x 7.5 456 pp. Poetry, Plays Atlantis Zurich 1944 sewn boards Fair $ 25

Hollo, Anselm : : Maya : : His poetical works 1959-1969. First edition with tears only to the gold-matte dustjacket. Mint-green boards 6.5 x 9.75 141 pp. Poetry, Plays Cape Golliard London 1970 sewn boards fine $ 20

Howard, Richard : : Misgivings : : Features his 'Homage to Nadar' series of 13 portraits in verse of fin-de-siecle artists, full page half-tone photos incl. Cover fade 5.25 x 8.25 77 pp. Poetry, Plays Atheneum New York 1979 perfect fine $ 18

Hryciuk, Marshall : : Gleaming Branches : : Elements of nature, elements of mind in syncopated free verse. Ecstatic full-colour cover painting by M.Critoph 7 x 10 54 pp. Poetry, Plays Nietzsche's Brolly Toronto 1994 perfect As New $ 12

Hryciuk, Marshall : : No Holds Bard, first volley : : Narrative poems, concrete poetry and translations featuring Archilochus and Baudelaire 8 x 11 100 pp. Poetry, Plays Nietzsche's Brolly Toronto 1985 perfect fine $ 11

Hryciuk, Marshall : : Charge of the Leit Motif : : Volume 3 of the 'No Holds Bard'. Features longpoems and translations of Sophokles lyrics & Mallarme's sonnets 8 x 10.75 124 pp. Poetry, Plays Nietzsche's Brolly Toronto 2003 perfect fine $ 18

Hryciuk, Marshall : : Rhapsody to Krete : : Longpoem; theme amd variations progression double-axing through to divine childbirth and the Pleiades 5.5 x 8.5 70 pp. Poetry, Plays Imago Press Toronto 2007 saddlestitched Mint $ 12

Hryciuk, Marshall : : Marshall's Frankliecygnoctras : : Poems from 7 languages in Symboliste translation -270 of 'em. Basho, Garcia Lorca, Rimbaud & Sappho esp. 7.5 x 10 374 pp. Poetry, Plays Nietzsche's Brolly Toronto 2007 perfect As New $ 25

Jabes, Edmond : : Le Livre des Questions 1. Le Livre de Yukel, Le retour au Livre : : Collection Imaginaire series. Text as if in bold, some pencil-marking, some buckling and stains 4.75 x 7.5 443 pp. Poetry, Plays Gallimard Paris 1995 perfect Good $ 22

Jabes, Edmond, Rosemarie Waldrop, Tr. : : The Book of Dialogue : : Slate, black & white tapestry on front, poet photo on back cover. Top face slightly stained 5.25 x 8.25 82 pp. Poetry, Plays Wesleyan University Press Middletown CT 1988 perfect fine $ 17

James, Sibyl : : The White Junk of Love, Again : : Translitic translations of Louise Labe', originals in the 16th Century French au verso. Cover collage by D. Barrow 5.5 x 8.5 79 pp. Poetry, Plays Calyx Books Corvallis OR 1986 perfect fine $ 15

Jankola, Beth : : Poolhall : : Slim chapbook in olive-green papers. "Where men are men and women are cooks". Photos by Sara Lee James 5.25 x 8.25 16 pp. Poetry, Plays HMS Toronto 1983 staplebound As New $ 15

Jankola, Beth : : Jody Said : : Poems and photos of a prairie life lived in suburban Vancouver. Jody's her daughter. B x w laminate covers 5.25 x 8 64 pp. Poetry, Plays Press Gang Vancouver 1977 perfect fine $ 15

Jankola, Beth : : Shadows in the Glass : : Experimental Jankola, with one of her own graphics on cover. Poetry on the way to painting 6 x 9 54 pp. Poetry, Plays Caitlin Vancouver 1987 perfect fine $ 15

Jones, David : : In Parenthesis : : Compacted prose journal towards an epic poem of WW1. Intro by T.S.Eliot. 1937 ed, in 1969 reprint. Foxed faces 5 x 8 226 pp. Poetry, Plays Faber & Faber London 1969 perfect Good $ 18

Jonson, Ben : : Poems of Ben Jonson : : Original Elizabethan English poems from the Muses's Library in its fifth impression. Only minor stains 4 x 6.5 353 pp. Poetry, Plays Routledge Kegan Paul London 1971 perfect fine $ 19

Kalman, Rolf, General Editor : : A Collection of Canadian Plays Volume 5 : : Plays by Michel Garneau, Renald Tremblay, Andre Simard, Serge Mercier, Serge Sirois, Claude Roussin and Louis-Dominique Lavigne translated with production photos included 8.75 x 11.25 148 pp. Poetry, Plays Bastet Books Toronto 1978 sewn cloth Good $ 30

Kaufman, George S. and Moss Hart : : The Man who Came to Dinner : : "This is not DIGEST … It is a COMPLETE book." First Pocket Book edition. Bette Davis starred in the movie 4.25 x 6.5 102 pp. Poetry, Plays Pocket Books New York Jan. 1942 sewn Good $ 15

Kennedy, Leo : : The Shrouding : : 1920's Canadian poet of the formal lyric with signs of his break with tradition. First published in 1933 5.25 x 8 59 pp. Poetry, Plays Golden Dog Press Ottawa 1973 perfect fine $ 15

Keon, Wayne : : Sweetgrass II : : First Nations lyric poet confronting his anger in verse. Spotless pluch-matte cover, text printed brown on crème 5 x 8.5 104 pp. Poetry, Plays Aya Press Stratford ON 1990 perfect fine $ 16

Knoepfle, John and Wanh Shouyi, ed. : : Song Dynasty Poems : : Selected and jointly translated by Shouyi when he was a visiting scholar at Illinois 1983-85. Chinese originals incl.Stains 5 x 8.25 73 pp. Poetry, Plays Spoon River Poetry Press Peoria IL 1985 perfect Good $ 17

Kraft, Tom : : The Type a Thing : : Jargon of the hipster, pop-effervescent vocab, then letting-go. It's always present and the pre-verablling never stops. Lift 5 x 7 73 pp. Poetry, Plays Left Hand Books Tarrytown NY 2001 perfect As New $ 15

Kroetsch, Robert : : The Ledger : : Gestures t'wards ledger pages from poet's ancestral saw mill in rural Ontario. Green matte cover shows fading 6.5 x 8 32 pp. Poetry, Plays Brick Books London ON 1975 perfect Good $ 15

Kroetsch, Robert : : The Stone Hammer Poems : : Infallible focus to these taut narratives. Nicked top corner to wraparound matte jacket 6 x 9 64 pp. Poetry, Plays Oolichan Books Lantzville BC 1976 perfect fine $ 18

Kuhn, Dieter : : Schnee und Schwefel : : Erste Auflage in card covers with glossy blue full wraparound jacket. Engaged montage poetry. Stainless 4.5 x 7.75 96 pp. Poetry, Plays Suhrkamp Frankfurt-am-Main 1982 perfect As New $ 16

Lazard, Naomi : : The Moonlit Upper Deckerina : : Surrealiste poetry of the dream by a frequent contibutor to the old Kayak magazine. Sooit & water stains to cover and faces 5.5 x 8 65 pp. Poetry, Plays Sheep Meadow Press New York 1977 perfect fair $ 15

Lee, Dennis : : Civil Elegies : : Revised from 1968 edition; Canadian Governor General Award winning longpoems of responsible angst. Chip to spine 6 x 8.75 59 pp. Poetry, Plays House of Anansi Toronto 1972 perfect Good $ 15

Lee, Peter H. : : The Columbia Anthology of Traditional Korean Poetry : : Folksongs, Shamanistic Narrative Songs and poetry in Chinese included alongside the most memorable of poems of Korea since the 7th Century. Descriptive iIndex of authors 6 x 9.25 358 pp. Poetry, Plays Columbia University Press New York 2002 sewn cloth As New $ 35

Lent, John : : Frieze : : Poems that let us into the world of his memories. Sections:Toronto, Regina, Vernon (born in Halifax) . Some wear 6 x 9 110 pp. Poetry, Plays Thistledown Press Saskatoon SK 30864 perfect Fine $ 15

Leopardi, Giacomo : : Canti : : Biblioteca Moderna edition in yellow boards glued over text. Notes and prefaces, also in Italian, by Francesco Flora 4 x 7.25 212 pp. Poetry, Plays Mondadori Roma 1957 sewn boards Good $ 15

Lilburn, Tim, S. Shantz, illus, : : From the Great Above She Opened Her Ear to the Great Below : : Fleshing out Inanna, the Sumerian Goddess; the words to Shantz's multi-nedia installations. Photos of all 7 doors 6 x 9 40 pp. Poetry, Plays Brick Books Ilderton ON no date perfect fine $ 20

Livesay, Dorothy : : The Phases of Love : : Love poems from major 20th Cent. Canadian poet in a uniquely pocketbook format. Stains to matte-crème cover 4.25 x 7 120 pp. Poetry, Plays Coach House Toronto 1983 perfect fine $ 16

Lord Byron : : Childe Harold's Pilgrimmage & Other Roamntic Poems : : Also contains Lara & Mazeppa along with shorter poems. Fine paper nice frontis, cloth binding strong 4.75 x 7 521 pp. Poetry, Plays Odyssey New York 1936 sewn boards As New $ 20

Lowell, Robert : : Imitations : : Translation manque' -stanzas sometimes in reverse order; ease of English the priority. Noonday pb in 5th printing, 1966 5.5 x 8 149 pp. Poetry, Plays Farrar, Strauss & Giroux New York 1958 perfect fine $ 16

Lucie-Smith, Edward. Ed. : : Primer of Experimental Poetry 1: 1870 -1922 : : Anthology of radical poets from the Symbolistes on through Modernism, Dada, Mayakovsky & Pound. bilingual texts 5.75 x 8.75 138 pp. Poetry, Plays Rapp & Whitting London May, 1971 perfect Fine $ 25

Mac Cormack, Karen : : The Tongue Moves Talk : : L=A poetry at the peak of its panache. Co-published with West House Books in Hay-on-Wye. Squiggly pastel to cover 6 x 8.75 62 pp. Poetry, Plays Chax Tucson 1997 perfect fine $ 17

Mac Cormack, Karen : : Implexures : : Language poet transgresses into real family times and crystallines emerge. Co-publ.w/ West House of UK. Minor lift 7.5 x 7.5 78 pp. Poetry, Plays Chax Tucson 2003 perfect fine $ 18

Mac Cormack, Karen : : Quirks & Quillets : : One-sentence prose poems seamless with polysemy, pink & white-covered. Large, well-leaded text a further pleasure 6.25 x 7 53 pp. Poetry, Plays Chax Tucson 1991 perfect fine $ 15

MacDiarmid, Hugh : : A Drunk Man Looks at a Thistle : : Renowned longpoem by the leader of the Scottish Literary Renaissance. Many nicks to its purple wraparound covers 8 x 8.5 122 pp. Poetry, Plays University of Massachusettes Press Amherst MA 1971 perfect Good $ 1820

Mackey, Nathaniel : : Whatsaid Serif : : A torrent of asif saxophonics in verse featuring "Song of the Andoumboulou" parts 16-35. Textile pattern to maroon cover 5.5 x 8 112 pp. Poetry, Plays City Lights San Francisco 1998 perfect As New $ 15

Macpherson, Jay : : The Boatman and Other Poems : : 16 new poems added to her 1957 Governor General Award winning collection. Only a few stains on the royal blue cover 4.5 x 7 86 pp. Poetry, Plays Oxford Toronto 1968 perfect Good $ 19

Macpherson, Jay : : Welcoming Disaster. Poems 1970 - 1974 : : The dark underside to her smooth sailing inaugural success. B x w covers much foxed. People hate the title. Good stuff 5.25 x 8.25 63 pp. Poetry, Plays Saannes Publications Toronto 1974 perfect Good $ 13

Makriah, Paul : : Letter to Robert Duncan While bending the Bow : : Poetic speculum into the field composition technique of Robert Duncan, written the day Martin Luther King Jr. was assassinated. Geometric designs with clay-red letters. Stains 6.5 x 8.5 24 pp. Poetry, Plays ManRoot Books San Francisco 1974 staplebound Fine $ 15

Mamet, David : : The Chinaman : : Award-winning playwright of Glengary Glen Ross brings us hard-cornered poems. Orange jacket, author photo on back 5.5 x 8.25 73 pp. Poetry, Plays Overlook Press Woodstock NY Feb. 1999 cloth Mint $ 17

Mayakovsky, Vladimir, M.Hayward & G.Reavey, tr. : : The Bedbug and Selected Poetry : : Russian & English en face. Intro and ed. By Patricia Blake. Text in bold between purple on white covers, faces foxed 5 x 8 317 pp. Poetry, Plays Indiana University Press Bloomington IN 1975 perfect As New $ 18

McKinnon, Barry : : I Wanted To Say Something : : Unique wraparound coverstock with text pages glued at gutter to a board which has been glued again to the wrap. Longpoem with settlers' archival photos in narrative 9 x 14 72 pp. Poetry, Plays Caledonia Writing Series Prince George BC 1975 Folded over + glued Good $ 30

Milton, John : : Complete Poems and Major Prose : : Edited, with notes and introductions by Merritt Hughes. No dustjacket, handsome black and brown boards; prose double-columned 6.5 x 9.5 1059 pp. Poetry, Plays Macmillan Co. New York Sept. 1957 sewn cloth Fine $ 22

Moore, George, ed. : : An Anthology of Pure Poetry : : English originals only, first published with editor's intro in 1924. White on black covers shows wear on back 5 x 8 187 pp. Poetry, Plays Liveright New York 1973 perfect fine $ 16

Morris, William : : William Morris: Poems : : Selected by Sir Henry Newboldt with intro by John Buchan from 1915. Green cloth boards depression-stitched show wear 4.5 x 6.5 432 pp. Poetry, Plays Thomas nelson & Sons London no date sewn boards Good $ 20

Moses, Daniel David : : Coyote City and City of Shadows: Necropolitei : : Orpheus' search for Eurydice in a First nations context. Cover art by Edward Poitras.'City of Shadows' completes the tetrology 5.5 x 8.5 166 pp. Poetry, Plays Imago Press Toronto 2000 perfect As New $ 18

Moure', Erin : : Wanted Alive : : First edition paperback original of a direct diction moving through radically altered contexts. Scuffs to green on yellow cover 5.5 x 8.5 111 pp. Poetry, Plays House of Anansi Toronto 1983 perfect fine $ 15

Musgrave, Susan : : Grave-Dirt and Selected Strawberries : : Poems of death, west-coast native mythology and hilarity. Alligator looms over a Tarot reader on the cover. Modest wear only 5.25 x 8 116 pp. Poetry, Plays Macmillan of Canada Toronto 1973 perfect fine $ 17

Nason, Richard : : A Modern Dunciad : : First edition paperback original updates Pope's jeremiad. Tall-book design by George Mattingly. Sturdy and fine 7 x 11 114 pp. Poetry, Plays The Smith New York 1978 perfect fine $ 20

O' Hara, Frank : : Amorous Nightmares of Delay: Selected Plays : : Twenty pieces or so. Some the poet even calls 'eclogies'.Originally published by Full Court in 1978. Smudged back cover 5.25 x 8 228 pp. Poetry, Plays Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore 1997 perfect fine $ 17

O'Donnell, Darren : : Pppeeeaaaccceee : : Actually asks, in the playright's preface and in the play, "Can we give peace a stage?". Illustrated with stills from performances 5.5 x 7.75 142 pp. Poetry, Plays Coach House Toronto 2003 perfect fine $ 15

Olson, Charles : : The Maximus Poems : : Jargon 24 of 1960 in its fifth reprint. At publication his was the whole Maximus.Map of Gloucester harbor on cover 6 x 9 162 pp. Poetry, Plays Jargon/ Corinth Books New York 1975 perfect fine $ 23

Olson, Charles : : The Maximus Poems, Volume 3 : : Also known as 'Book 7 & After'. Edited by Charles Boer and george Butterick from ms. left at poet's death. Water damage 8 x 11 229 pp. Poetry, Plays Grossman Publishers New York 1975 perfect Good $ 30

Oppenheimer, Joel : : Collected Later Poems of Joel Oppenheimer : : Edited for 'The Poetry / Rare Books Collection' at SUNY Buffalo by R.J.Bertholf with drawings by J.Dobbs. Wraparound jacket 7 x 8 506 pp. Poetry, Plays The Poetry / Rare Books Collection Buffalo 1997 perfect As New $ 45

Pascoli, Giovanni : : Selected Poems : : Poetic texts in Italian, notes, intro, bibliography and vocab in English by the editor, P.R.Horne. Black & green on white cover 4.75 x 7.5 216 pp. Poetry, Plays Manchester University Press Manchester 1983 perfect fine $ 20

Pearson, Norman Holmes, ed. : : Decade: A Collection of Poems from the First Ten Years : : Wesleyan Poetry Program anthology with pictures of cover mounted for cover. J. Dickey, M. Piercy, R. Howard, e.g. 5.75 x 8 280 pp. Poetry, Plays Wesleyan University Press Middletown CT 1969 perfect Good $ 15

Pope, Alexander : : The Rape of the Lock : : Mock-heroic longpoem printed in India with notes and intro by R.K.Kaul. Marks to maroon covers 5 x 7 148 pp. Poetry, Plays Oxford New Delhi, India 1977 perfect Good $ 15

Pound, Ezra and Noel Stock, translators : : Love Poems of Ancient Egypt : : Eight poems renedered in straighforward but urgent English. Mood ranges from admiration through to frustration. Turquoise paper covers fold in for mass. Small stains 5 x 7.5 34 pp. Poetry, Plays New Directions New York 1978 perfectbound Fine $ 15

Reverdy, Pierre, Michael Bullock, ed. : : Painted Stars : : Prose poems in translation illustarted throughout by Miles Lowry. Reverdy photo on back by Brassai 5.25 x 8.25 43 pp. Poetry, Plays Ekstasis Victoria BC 1987 staplebound fine $ 15

Rich, Adrienne : : Atlas of the Difficult World: Poems 1988 - 1991 : : Still startlingly original in this her 30th collection. Plush finish to blue-matte paper covers 5.5 x 8.5 60 pp. Poetry, Plays W.W. Norton New York 1991 perfect As New $ 17

Rillo : : Wolf's Clothing : : Sends the wily Coyote of "An Exchange of Quivers" into the wild postmodern yonder. Intro by Susan Smith Nash 7 x 6.25 72 pp. Poetry, Plays Left Hand Books Tarrytown, NY March, 1990 perfect good $ 16

Rillo : : Finders Keepers : : 3rd in the Series of trickster Coyote tales begun with "An Exchange of Quivers". Some wear to the beige card covers 7 x 9 32 pp. Poetry, Plays Left Hand Books Tarrytown, NY October, 1986 staplebound good $ 15

Robertson, Lisa : : Debbie: An Epic : : L=A Poetry on the highest trapeze. Barking white dog screened onto indigo paper-card cover. Stains, smudges and plush 5.5 x 8 94 pp. Poetry, Plays New Star Vancouver 1997 perfect fine $ 15

Rothenberg, Jerome : : Poems for the Game of Silence : : Print & punctuational gestures towards minimalism in verse. Rumpled from the back lower corner forward. Ist pb 5 x 8 204 pp. Poetry, Plays New Directions New York Dec. 1975 perfect Good $ 17

Rothenberg, Jerome, ed. : : Poems from the Floating World, Vol.1-5, 1959 - 1963 : : Reprint of the first 5 years of a New York literary magazine in search of the 'deep image'. Much good translation 6.25 x 9.25 140 pp. Poetry, Plays AMS Press New York 26481 cloth Mint $ 35

Roy, Claude : : Jules Supervielle : : Poetes d'aujourd'hui series #15; inedits, poemes choisis, dessins, potraits, fac-similes et bibliographie. Worn spine 6.25 x 6.25 181 pp. Poetry, Plays Pierre Seghers, Editeur Paris 1949 perfect Good $ 17

Royston, Robert, editor : : Black Poets in South Africa : : 11 poets' works; those of Stanley Motjuwadi, Mongawe Wally Serote, Njabulo S. Ndebele, M Pascal Gwala, Mafika Mbuli and Oswald Mbuyiseni Mtshali featured. Usual wear only 4.75 x 7.5 96 pp. Poetry, Plays Heinemann London 1973 staplebound As New $ 15

Scalapino, Leslie : : Way : : "'Way' is one poem composed of (the 4 part) 'Later Floating Series' and (the 2 part) 'Way'. Incisive field composition, uses the dash. '-' for Dunconian pace to the metric. Good 6 x 9 149 pp. Poetry, Plays North Point Press San Francisco 1988 sewn paper Good $ 16

Shikatani, Gerry : : Selected Poems and Texts 1973 - 1988 : : Poised language relaxing with a palimsest present. Beautifully covered in bright red, green & purple. No blemishes 5.5 x 8.75 112 pp. Poetry, Plays Aya Toronto 1989 perfect As New $ 17

Simic, Charles : : Nine Poems : : Gallery edition; titles printed au verso, poems to the recto, and in all-caps. Black on orange wraparound covers damaged. 9 x 13 24 pp. Poetry, Plays Exact Change Cambridge MA May, 1989 perfect fair $ 13

Sitwell, Edith, with an interpretation by Pamela Hunter : : Façade : : Drawing from the award-winning success of Hunter's performances of the 20-part poem. Commentary follows each piece 6.5 x 9.5 107 pp. Poetry, Plays Duckworth London 1987 sewn boards Mint $ 33

Smith, Patti : : Auguries of Innocence : : New poems, at once visceral and sublime by the renowned poet, rocker and visual artist. Sepia jacket with a hint of red ochre. First edition, includes 3 photos by the poet 6 x 0 64 pp. Poetry, Plays Ecco New York 2005 sewn cloth Mint $ 30

Smith, Steven : : blind zone : : Manifestations of meaning in the distance -'red-shift watching'. Paperback original with worn matte covers 5.75 x 8.75 64 pp. Poetry, Plays Aya Toronto 1985 perfect Good $ 15

Soyinka, Wole : : A Shuttle in the Crypt : : Poems mostly written during his prison confinement in the late 60's. Won Nobel Prize in 1986. Co-published with Methuen 5 x 7.75 89 pp. Poetry, Plays Rex Collings London 1986 perfect Mint $ 15

Storni, Alfonsina, Marion Freeman et alii, tr. : : Selected Poems : : English translations of one of Argentina's major poetic voices. Lamination has lift and usual wear. 5.5 x 8.5 67 pp. Poetry, Plays White Pine Press Fredonia NY 1987 perfect fine $ 15

Sutherland, Fraser : : Within the Wound : : First edition chapbook. Went on to become the serious reviewer of poetry for Canada's 'National Newspaper'. 5.5 x 8.5 24 pp. Poetry, Plays Northern Journey Press Ottawa 1976 staplebound As New $ 15

Takahashi, Matsuo, Hiroaki Sato, tr. : : Poems of a Penisist : : Poems gusging with desire. Surrealiste illustrations by Yuri Nonaka. Tear to grey jacket only. Embossed olive boards 5.5 x 8.5 108 pp. Poetry, Plays Chicago Review Press Chicago 1975 sewn boards fine $ 25

Tardieu, Jean, Gail Graham and Sylvie Mathe, tr. : : Formeries : : Slim, red volume from the musical poet of 20th Century France. English translation only (with notes). General foxing 6 x 9 84 pp. Poetry, Plays Translation Press/ An Ardis Book Ann Arbor MI 1983 perfect Good $ 15

Tarkos, Christophe : : Ma Langue est Poetique - Selected Work : : French performance poet attractively presented and translated by various translators. Plush-matte cover is lifty but stainless 6 x 9 90 pp. Poetry, Plays Roof New York 2000 perfect fine $ 18

Troendle, Yves : : Nothing Personal - Heteroglossics : : Momages to Surrealistes, translitics form Tzara and two postmodernist potboilers rough-cut and ready. No stains on Tristan 5.25 x 8 62 pp. Poetry, Plays Nietzsche's Brolly Toronto 1994 perfect fine $ 15

Volgelweide, Walther von Der : : Gedichte : : An "altdeutsche Ubungstexte" ed. with intro by Max Wehrli. Much pen and pencil marking and waterstains to pages 5 x 7.5 88 pp. Poetry, Plays A. Franke Ag. Bern 1946 perfect Fair $ 15

Voznesensky, Andrei, M. Hayward et alii, tr. : : Antiworlds : : Edited by Patricia Blake and Hayward, with an intro by W.H.Auden. English only. Cover photo of the poet. Worn but sturdy 5.25 x 7.75 120 pp. Poetry, Plays Oxford London 1968 perfect Good $ 15

Voznesensky, Andrei, W.J. Smith & F.D.Reeve, tr. : : An Arrow in the Wall : : Gathers old poems by various translators, new translations by the editors and 2 essays by Antonina Bouis. Russian en face 6 x 9.75 344 pp. Poetry, Plays Henry Holt New York 1987 sewn boards As New $ 25

Wah, Fred : : Music at the Heart of Thinking : : Jazz riffs on thoughts. Play it fast and to a loud drummer. Green, aqua and sand wraparound sleeves a fit. Topface stain only 5.25 x 8.25 74 pp. Poetry, Plays Red Deer College Press Red Deer AB 1987 perfect fine $ 15

Waldrop, Keith : : Water Marks : : Silkscreen-manque cover to these lucid poems by a partner to Burning Deck publications. Like Orpheus, trace and go. 5.5 x 5.5 32 pp. Poetry, Plays Underwhich Editions Toronto October, 1987 perfect Fine $ 12

Wallace, Bronwen : : Common Magic : : Deep cinnibar green cover to poems concerned with memory and the politics of recovery. A few chips to the pigment 5.25 x 8.5 87 pp. Poetry, Plays Oberon Ottawa 1985 perfect fine $ 16

Wann, Jim; Jake Barrow, drawings : : The Noah's Ark Memorial Benefit Rodeo : : Grass roots poems with line drawings. Cover printed black on pale green. Infectious 8.5 x 7 54 pp. Poetry, Plays University of North Carolina Press Chapel Hill NC 1976 staplebound Good $ 15

Whiteman, Bruce : : Polyphonic Windows : : Chapbook of the poet's progressively internal autographiobiography. Prosepoetry, #75 of 100 privately printed 5.5 x 8.5 20 pp. Poetry, Plays Poets & Painters Press Montreal 2003 staplebound fine $ 16

Whiteman, Bruce : : Recesses of the Heart - The Thera Poems : : Sensuality in the now of an island, newly in love. Though stained and bent, red on crème cover still charms 5.25 x 8.5 48 pp. Poetry, Plays blewointment press Toronto 1984 perfect Good $ 15

Whittal, Zoe : : The Emily Valentine Poems : : Back when detailing lists against the listless was punk but i bought it for, "22 year-olds /who own Toronto houses /kill my sense of calm" M. Monroe blows a kiss on the front 6 x 6 75 pp. Poetry, Plays Snare Montreal 2006 perfectbound Fine $ 17

Yates, J. Michael : : Esox Nobilior : : Succinct poetic meditations on the Northern Pike fish. Aquamarine cover perfect but stained. Poet photo inside back cover 5.25 x 8.5 60 pp. Poetry, Plays Fiddlehead Books Fredericton NB 1979 perfect Good $ 17

Yates, J. Michael : : The Great Bear Lake Meditations : : Prose poems, dedicated, "In Memoriam: North" pay due hoamge to the wild. Text on staunch paper, white jacket mottled 6 x 9 60 pp. Poetry, Plays Oberon Ottawa 1970 perfect Good $ 19

Yevtushenko, Yevgeny, R. Miller-Gulland & P.Levi, tr. : : Selected Poems : : Gathers from the poet's early writing starting out from Zima Junction. Poet's photo on front cover, some wear to corners 5 x 8 91 pp. Poetry, Plays Penguin London Aug. 2008 perfect fine $ 15

Zukofsky, Louis : : All the collected short poems, 1923 - 1964 : : All the poet wished to preserve from 6 earlier volumes of his shorter verse. Burnt umber on white cover gorgeous but scuffed 4.75 x 7.5 246 pp. Poetry, Plays W.W. Norton New York 1971 perfect Good $ 17