Collector's Editions: Poetry, Plays
The below information is given to in the following order: Author(s), Title, Edition Description, Width Height, Pages, Binding, PubDate, Publisher, City of publication, Condition, Price.
Klassen, Ingrid, editor : : D'Sonoqua, Volumes 1 & 2 : : Anthology of women
poets of British Columbia. 2 volumes sold together; leona Gom in Vol.1, Nelly
MClung in Vol.2 5 x 8.5 176 pp. Poetry Intermedia Vancouver 1979 perfect Fine
condition for both $ 20
Abse, Danny, editor : : Poetry Dimension Annual #5 : : Best of 1978 taken from
Great Britain's books, pamphlets and magazines. some of Peter Porter and Seamus
heaney included. Some blanching to the spine of the red card covers 5 x 8 171
pp. Poetry, Plays Robson Books London 1979 perfect Good condition overall $
12
Agosin, Marjorie, C. Franzen, tr. : : Zones of Pain : : First edition bilingual
book of poems from noted Argentine writer 5.5 x 8.5 72 pp. Poetry, Plays White
Pine Press Fredonia NY 1988 perfect fine $ 15
Alighieri, Dante : : Divina Commedia : : The Great C.H. Grandgent edition of
1909 in its renewal of 1913 with footnotes in English and summary arguments
at the beginning of each canto. No jacket, all pages cut 5.75 x 8 296 pp. Poetry,
Plays D. C. Heath & Co Boston 1913 sewn cloth Fine $ 120
Allison, Gay, Karen Hood and Janice Rappoport, ed. : : Landscape : : Contains
poems by more than 60 Torontonian women ranging in style from Jay MacPherson
to Sarah Spracklin, "... to explore the terrain of poetry being written
in Toronto.'. Scuffs to covers, text fine 5.25 x 8.25 127 pp. Poetry, Plays
Women's Writing Collectie Toronto 1977 perfect Fair condition only $ 13
Amprimoz, Alexandre : : Against the Cold : : early book of poetry from editor
of 'Poesie Windsor Poetry' 5.25 x 8.5 40 pp. Poetry, Plays Fiddlehead Books
Fredericton NB 1978 staplebound fine $ 10
Anouilh, Jean : : Antigone : : Tout en francais. Pen mark and bookstore stamp
on inside of back cover 4.5 x 7 135 pp. Poetry, Plays la table ronde Paris 1969
perfect fair $ 13
Anouilh, Jean : : Eurydice and Medea : : Two plays, copywritten 1941 & 1946
respectively. Water damage to front and first 5 pages 5 x 7.5 212 pp. Poetry,
Plays Blackwell London 1988 perfect good $ 15
Atwood ,Margaret : : The Circle Game : : Award winning poetry book in its first
edition, fourth printing. Red x black printed on white card cover with poet-photo
by Charles Pachter on the back. Bunged top spine only 8 x 9 82 pp. Poetry, Plays
House of Anansi Toronto 1969 perfectbound Fine $ 25
Atwood, Margaret : : The Circle Game : : Paperback re-issue of 1966 Governor
General Award winning poems. Introduction by Sherrill Grace is copyright 1978.
no other publication date is given. 5 x 7.25 95 pp. Poetry, Plays House of Anansi
Press Toronto 1978 perfect As New $ 23
Atwood, Margaret : : Morning in the Burned House : : First Canadian edition
with poet's signature on the front of the cloth boards and an Alex Murchison
photo composiion on its wine-dark jacket. Only the jacket is scuffed 5.5 x 7.5
127 pp. Poetry, Plays McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1995 clothbound Fine
condition overall $ 20
Atwood, Margaret : : Margaret Atwood Reads : : 36 minutes of the poet reading
her own selection of 26 poems in 1977, remastered to cassette tape in 1993 4
x 5 36 min pp. Poetry, Plays HarperCollins New York 1993 cased As New $ 15
Baraka, Imamu Amiri (LeRoi Jones) : : Three Books by Imamu Amiri Baraka : :
First Evergreen ed. In its second printing."The Dead Lecturer" other
poems & fictions 6 x 8 132 pp. Poetry, Plays Grove New York 1975 perfect
fine $ 18
Barber, Douglas & M.L. Stanley, ed : : Writing Right : : Poems by 16 Canadian
women, drawings by 8; with contributors snapshots from conference 5 x 8 192
pp. Poetry, Plays Longspoon Edmonton AB 1982 perfect Good $ 15
Barbour, Douglas : : The Harbingers : : Chapbook of deftly discontinuous associations,
lyrical in their foundation. Dark blue print on simple paper cards spotless
5.5 x 8.5 24 pp. Poetry, Plays The Quarry Press Kinsgston ON 1984 staplebound
Mint $ 10
Barnes, Djuna : : The Book of Repulsive Women : : 8 Rhythms, 5 Drawings and
a note by (Publisher) Douglas Messerli. Or hilarious limericks illustrated in
the macabre. White on black cover, #59 in the Sun & Moon Classics series
5 x 7.5 37 pp. Poetry, Plays Sun & Moon Press Los Angeles 1994 perfectbound
Fine $ 15
Barrett Browning, Elizabeth : : Mrs. Browning:Poems of Elizabeth Barrett Browning
: : "With Illustrations from Original Paintings and Engravings by Celebrated
Artists".Dedication dated 1901. 5.5 x 8 557 pp. Poetry, Plays A.L.Burt,
Publisher New York Oct. 1896 sewn cloth Fine $ 22
Basani, Giorgio, F. Valente et al., tr. : : Rolls Royce & Other Poems :
: "Authorized translation" of poems by the author of "The Garden
of the Fritzi-Continis" 6 x 9 49 pp. Poetry, Plays Aya Toronto 1982 perfect
fine $ 15
Basmajian, Shaunt : : Biased Analogies : : Ear to the street poems breaking
down pretensions. Slight warp to lamination 6 x 9 48 pp. Poetry, Plays Anthos
Books Ottawa Nov. 1987 perfect good $ 13
Basmajian, Shaunt : : Poets Who Don't Dance : : First edition paperback of street
poems in his underground voice 5.5 x 8.5 26 pp. Poetry, Plays Unfinished Monument
Press Toronto Dec. 1985 staplebound Mint $ 15
Beausoleil, Beau : : LASCAUX : : Language Poetry meditations on the caves.
Cover art by Andrea Hassiba. Some foxing to corners 4 x 10 32 pp. Poetry, Plays
Trike San Francisco 30103 staplebound good $ 12
Beiles, Sinclair : : A South African Abroad : : Europe from a south African
perspective in poetry. First edition paperback printed in ochre 6 x 9 97 pp.
Poetry, Plays Lapis Venice CA 1997 perfect As New $ 15
Benedetti, David : : Nictitating Membrane : : Prose poems from the third eyelid.
Chartreuse endpapers, prints by Allen Schiller 5.5 x 7.25 63 pp. Poetry, Plays
The Figures Berkeley 1976 perfect fine $ 15
Benn, Gottfried : : Selected Poems : : Poems auf Deutsch, notes by F. Wodtke
tr. Into English by A. Harding 4.75 x 7 232 pp. Poetry, Plays Oxford London
1970 perfect fine $ 18
Betanzos, Santos Manuel : : Diario de una noche de tren y ruedas : : Poems of
the canadian open road en espagnol. Fold-in cover printed purple on white 5
x 7.5 83 pp. Poetry, Plays Editorial CLA Bilboa 1969 perfect fine $ 15
Bierman, Wolf, S. Gooch, tr. : : Poems and Ballads : : German poems with English
en face, followed by scored folksongs. Nina Hagen's father 5 x 8 103 pp. Poetry,
Plays Pluto London 1977 perfect fine $ 15
Black, Ayanna : : No Contingencies : : Jive, patois and staccato rhytms of desire,
anger & release. Illustrations by Pat Jeffries 5.5 x 8.5 44 pp. Poetry,
Plays Williams-Wallace Toronto 1986 perfect fine $ 16
Blaser, Robin : : Pell Mell : : Field composition poetry by the editor of Jack
Spicer. Constructivist cover design in matte 5 x 8.5 116 pp. Poetry, Plays Coach
House Toronto 1988 perfect fine $ 17
Bly, Robert : : The Eight Stages of Translation : : Re-issue of 1986 Rowan Tree
Press book, a kind of 'poet's progress' at each of the stages of communicability.
9 poems and their translations also. Cover worn, penmarks within 5.5 x 7.25
108 pp. Poetry, Plays Ally Press St. Paul MN 1991 perfectbound Good $ 15
Bok, Christian and M. Atwood, ed. : : Ground Works: Avant-Garde for Thee : :
Surveys the forefront of Canadian writing from 1965-85. 20 authors starting
with prose by Leonard Cohen (!) 6.25 x 8.25 236 pp. poetry, Plays House of Anansi
Toronto Oct. 2002 cloth As New $ 20
Borges, Jorge Kuis, N.T. di Giovanni tr. : : In Praise of Darkness : : Bilingual
first Dutton edition includes 9 new poems in Spanish. Tear and scuffs to cover
5.5 x 9.5 142 pp. Poetry, Plays E.P. Dutton New York 1974 perfect Good $ 18
Borson, Roo : : In the Smoky Light of the Fields : : Introspective verse certain
of its correlatives. Griffin prize winner in Canada of late 5.25 x 8 48 pp.
Poetry, Plays Three Trees Toronto 1980 perfect fine $ 15
Bosquet, Alain, various translators : : No Matter No Fact : : Anatole Bisk arrived
in Brussels from Odessa via Bulgaria in 1925. Beckett,Levertov,Roditi &
the poet, translators 5.25 x 8 77 pp. Poetry, Plays New Directions New York
Nov. 1988 perfect As New $ 13
Bowering, George : : Baseball : : "A Poem in the Magic Number 9" shaped
as a pennant, the cover flocked in green. Second Edition 9 x 6 36 pp. Poetry,
Plays Coach House Press Toronto 37712 perfect Fine $ 19
Bowering, George : : Allophanes : : Music from the 'outside' in field composition
with arty, cut-out cover from Coach House 4 x 7.5 56 pp. Poetry, Plays Coach
House Toronto 1976 perfect fine $ 22
bpNichol : : art / facts : : Ms. sent out just 2 months before the poet's death.
Concludes a cycle of textual alchemy begun with 'Love' 6.75 x 8.75 159 pp. Poetry,
Plays Chax Tucson 1990 perfect fine $ 44
Brock, Randall : : Inside & Out : : Rubber-stamped texts of Brock. This
is copy #42 of an edition of 73. Cover graphics by Arthur Cravan(Letters'87)
6 x 5.25 8 pp. Poetry, Plays CURVD H&Z Toronto 32325 staplebound As New
$ 15
Brossard, Nicole : : sold out // etreint / illustration : : prose poem en francais
enticing the seductiveness of complicity. Coffee stains front & back 5.5
x 7.5 115 pp. Poetry, Plays Editions du Jour Montreal 1973 perfect fine $ 20
Brossard, Nicole, B Godard, tr. : : These Our Mothers / Or: The Disintegrating
Chapter : : Second of the 'Blue Books'. Discourses on wen-do when it does the
patriarchy. Prose poetry 5 x 8 101 pp. Poetry, Plays Coach House Toronto 1983
perfect As New $ 27
Brossard, Nicole, L. Shouldice, tr. : : Daydream Mechanics : : First of "the
Blue Books' making poet's award-winning radical work available to anglophones.
Stains 7 splits 4.25 x 8 93 pp. Poetry, Plays Coach House Toronto 1980 perfect
Fair $ 19
Brossard, Nicole, S. de Lotbiniere-Harwood, tr. : : Sous la langue / Under Tongue
: : Limpid prose poems, bilingual and covered in matte cards printed on pastelle
deckle-edge paper 6.25 x 7.5 20 pp. Poetry, Plays L'Essentielle - Gynergy Montreal-Charlottetown
1987 hand-glued Mint $ 35
Browne, Laynie : : Original Presence : : 3 sequences of haunting, spiritual
quest printed in Nepal on rice paper with orange Buddhist prayer-card endpapers
6.25 x 8.25 40 pp. Poetry, Plays Shivastan Publishing Woodstock NY 2006 staplebound
As New $ 15
Burnshaw, Stanley : : In the Terrified Radiance : : Known for his book of comparative
translations, 'The Poem Itself', these are 49 of his own new poems along with
selection from 3 previous books of poetry. Jacket shows wear 5.75 x 8.5 208
pp. Poetry, Plays George Braziller New York 1972 sewn cloth Fine $ 20
C. P. Cavafy, R. Dalven, tr. : : The Complete Poems of Cavafy : : All the poems,published
one by one by the poet, in English in one volume. Intro by W.H.Auden. Post-text
by Dalven. Jacket wear 6 x 8.5 234 pp. Poetry, Plays Harcourt, Brace and World
New York Sept. 1961 cloth Fine $ 24
Calvacanti, Guido : : Rime : : Dante's friend from the 13thC. Poems collected
in a small black on white volume 4.25 x 7 88 pp. Poetry, Plays Einaudi Rome
1977 perfect Good $ 15
Cavafy, C.P., E. Keeley & G. Savidis, tr. : : Passions and Ancient Days
: : Bilingual text of 21 new poems, their first printing in paperback 5 x 7.5
88 pp. Poetry, Plays Dial New York 1971 perfect fine $ 17
Cohen, Matt : : Peach Melba : : Poems and prose poems adding a columbine seriality
to a love triangle. No jacket, boards stained, corners foxed; thin 5.5 x 8 64
pp. Poetry, Plays Coach House Toronto 1974 sewn boards Good $ 20
Coolidge, Clark : : Solution Passage: Poems 1978 - 1981 : : First edition, original
paperback of his first major collection. Lavender on sepia cover has bent corners
5 x 7.5 389 pp. Poetry, Plays Sun and Moon Los Angeles 1986 perfect Good $ 17
Creeley, Robert : : The Dogs of Aukland : : Assembled to celebrate Creeley's
70th birthday. This is the first reprint. Slim cardstock cover bears art by
Hannah Creeley 6.75 x 4.5 20 pp. Poetry, Plays No Publ. listed Aukland 35855
staplebound Fine $ 12
Creeley, Robert : : Just in Time: Poems 1984-1994 : : Preface an interview with
Charles Bernstein, cover portrait by Francesco Clemente. Poems towards dying.
5.25 x 8 308 pp. Poetry, Plays New Directions New York 36951 perfect As New
$ 15
Crosbie, Lynn : : Look Homeward Angel & The Honeymoon Killers : : First
edition, original staplebound between black on pink covers. Centrefold grahic
where texts meet 5.5 x 8.5 34 pp. Poetry, Plays Lowlife Publishing Toronto 1990
staplebound As New $ 15
Cuadra, Pablo Antonio, G. Shulman et alii, tr. : : Songs of Cifar and the Sweet
Sea : : Selections from the whole Spanish longpoem of the same name in facing
bilibgual texts. Scuffs and buckles 5.25 x 8 120 pp. Poetry, Plays Columbia
University Press New York 1979 perfect Good $ 15
cummings, e.e. : : a selection of poems : : First harvest edition paperback,
intro by Horace Gregory. Playful poems, playful green & salmon on cover
5.25 x 7.75 124 pp. Poetry, Plays Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich New York 1965
perfect fine $ 16
D' Alfonso, Antonio : : Black Tongue : : First edition, paperback original of
surreal exoticism. #6 in 'Essential Poets' series. White cover have stains 5.25
x 8.25 77 pp. Poetry, Plays Guernica Montreal 1983 perfect fine $ 12
D' Alfonso, Antonio : : Queror : : Selection of poet's early work, 1972-1979.
#2 in 'Essential Poets' series. Poet photo and pen marks on cover 5.25 x 8.25
73 pp. Poetry, Plays Guernica Montreal 1979 perfect fine $ 12
Dabydeen, Cyril ed. : : Another Way to Danse : : Anthology of Asian-Canadian
poets as diverse as Himani Bannerji and Michael Ondaatje 5.5 x 8.5 110 pp. Poetry,
Plays Williams-Wallace Stratford ON 1990 perfect As New $ 1812
Dahlen, Beverly : : A Reading; 1 - 17 (3volumes as a set only) : : Psychic labour
of verbal introspection. 1-7 from Momo, 8-10 from Chax, 11-17 from Potes 7 Poets
5.5 x 8 377 pp. Poetry, Plays Momo, Chax & Potes & Poets Elmwood CT
1985.92 & 89 perfect As New $ 55
Dao, Bei, David Hinton, tr. : : Forms of Distance : : Traditional clarity of
Chinese verse applied to the dissonance of our postmodern desperation. Chinese
original en face 5.5 x 8.25 87 pp. Poetry, Plays New Directions New York 1994
sewn boards Mint $ 18
Davey, Frank and Fred Wah, ed. : : Swift Current / The SwiftCurrent Anthology
: : Anthologizes the best from the world's first on-line magazine of 1984. Mostly
poems, mostly Canadians. Foxing 5.5 x 8.5 123 pp. Poetry, Plays Coach House
Toronto 1986 perfect fine $ 12
Dewdney, Christopher : : Permugenesis: A Recombinant Text : : Book 3 of 'A Natural
History of Southwestern Ontario'. Surrealisme as exacto science. Some corner
buckling 5.5 x 6.5 45 pp. Poetry, Plays Nightwood Editions Toronto 1987 perfect
fine $ 17
Dewdney, Christopher : : Spring Trances in the Control Emerald Night : : First
edition paperback original and Nr. 1 of 'A Natural History of Southwestern Ontario'.
Vegetal green covers 5 x 7.5 49 pp. Poetry, Plays The Figures Berkeley 1978
perfect As New $ 18
Dickey, James : : Night Hurdling : : "Poems, Essays, Conversations, Commencements
and Afterwords" -46 previously uncollected pieces. Blue jacket 6.5 x 9.25
356 pp. Poetry, Plays Bruccoli Clark Bloomfield Hills MI 30468 sewn cloth Fine
$ 25
Dickins, Bruce and Alan Ross, ed. : : The Dream of the Rood : : Old English
Library fifth edition, third reprint. Old English text and exhaustive modern
English notes. Fold-in covers 4.75 x 7 51 pp. Poetry, Plays Methuen London 1965
perfect Good $ 15
DiPalma, Ray : : Mock Fandango : : 20 pages' original, 4 different series of
poems in glitzy burnt-gold covers, though scuffed and dinted. 5 x 7.5 20 pp.
Poetry, Plays Sun and Moon Los Angeles 1991 perfect Fair $ 10
Dudek, Louis : : Continuation 1 : : Longpoem meditation on the lived-through
poetic process. Beautiful half-tone and blue collage on stainless cover 6 x
8.5 145 pp. Poetry, Plays Vehicule Montreal 1981 perfect As New $ 12
Duran, Claudio, R. Barreto-Rivera, tr. : : Mas Tarde Que Los Clientas Habituales/
After the Usual . . . : : Magic Realism in poetry in a bilingual edition from
this Chilean-born poet. Slim, dark volume. 5.5 x 8.5 54 pp. Poetry, Plays Underwhich
Toronto 1982 perfect fine $ 13
Ekelof, Gunnar, Muriel Rukeyser and Leif Sjoberg, tr. : : A Molna Elegy : :
Subtitled, "Metamorphoses" this is a poem in spiritual progress. Interpretive
intro by Sjoberg, minimalist matte cover 6 x 9 59 pp. Poetry, Plays Unicorn
Raleigh NC 1984 perfect Mint $ 15
Equi, Elaine : : Accessories : : Lyric phonemes ecstatic and pure. Picabia's
Les Seins reproduced on grey, card-wrap cover. Pen stains 5 x 7 34 pp. Poetry,
Plays The Figures Berkeley 1988 staplebound fine $ 13
Erdrich, Louise : : Jacklight : : Novelist's first poetry collection. Tear
to spine and topface greasemark. Text terrific 6 x 8 78 pp. Poetry, Plays Henry
Holt New York 1984 perfect Fair $ 15
Estok, Michael : : A Plague Year Journal : : Poet's inventory of his life's
last year, subject to the AIDS Plague. Won the BEA Lambda Book award 5.5 x 8.5
88 pp. Poetry, Plays Pulp Vancouver 1989 perfect fine $ 17
Fitzgerald, F.Scott : : Poems 1911 - 1940 : : Collected juvenilia, doggerel
and 55 lyrics he wrote for musicals while at Princeton. "First Printing",foreword
by J.Dickey 5.75 x 8.75 189 pp. Poetry, Plays Bruccoli Clark Bloomfield Hills
MI 29768 cloth Mint $ 33
Ford, Cathy : : The Murdered Dreams Awake : : Startling proprioceptions of her
own amazement at the everyday. First edition of her third book. Smudges 5.25
x 8.5 69 pp. Poetry, Plays Caitlin Vancouver 1979 staplebound fine $ 15
Frym, Gloria : : By Ear : : Runs the seam between L=A poetry and surrealisme.
Coloured conch on cheeky white cover. Spine nubs 5 x 7.5 79 pp. Poetry, Plays
Sun and Moon Los Angeles 1990 perfect fine $ 13
Garcia Lorca, Federico, Ben Billett, tr. : : Poet in New York : : Complete text
of Poeta en Nueva York reproduced from 1940 edition with facing-page translation.
Worn spine 5.5 x 8 194 pp. Poetry, Plays Grove Press New York 20241 perfect
Good $ 18
Gariepy, Raymond : : Voice Storm : : First edition paperback original. English
and French texts intersposed sans translation. Grainy brown covers 5.5 x 8.5
90 pp. Poetry, Plays Longspoon Edmonton AB 1980 perfect fine $ 15
Gautier, Theophile : : Pages Choisies : : poems, selections of fiction and criticism
and homework suggestions. One wobbly corner 4.25 x 6.5 208 pp. Poetry, Plays
Librairie Larousse Paris 1934 perfect Good $ 12
Gerstler, Amy : : The True Bride : : Visually-assured language supports cover
art by A.Smith of a locket and thex-ray of a ring finger 5 x 9 77 pp. Poetry,
Plays Lapis Santa Monica 1986 perfect Good $ 25
Gibson, Shirley : : I am Watching : : First edition paper original contains
a feral sense of observation. Black on dark brown covers by K. Loconte 5.5 x
8.5 58 pp. Poetry, Plays House of Anansi Toronto 1983 perfect Good $ 17
Glassco, John, editor : : The Poetry of French Canada in Translation : : Into
English. Second reprint of original edition printed in England for the Oxford
University Press.various translators; generous selections of Anne Hebert and
Saint-Denys-Garneau 5 x 7 170 pp. Poetry, Plays Oxford University Press Toronto
1973 perfect Good condition overall $ 15
Godin, Frederick, ed. And tr. : : Lyrics of the Troubadours and Trouveres :
: From Guillaume IX to Adam de la Halle. Reprint of the Doubleday1983 edition.
Some pencil underlining, red boards fine 5.5 x 8.25 500 pp. Poetry, Plays Peter
Smith Gloucester MA 30437 sewn cloth Fine $ 25
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von : : Faust, Part 1 : : Auf Deutsch with intro and
notes in English by R.M. Heffner et alii. No jacket, title embossed, marginal
foxing 5.75 x 7.5 420 pp. Poetry, Plays D. C. Heath Boston 1954 perfect fine
$ 35
Gorky, Maxim, M. Wettlin et alii, tr. : : Plays of Maxim Gorky : : Contains
Lower Depths, Enemies and 2 other plays in English. Chips to the thick, russet-red
covers 4.25 x 7 335 pp. Poetry, Plays Progress Moscow 1968 perfect Good $ 17
Greenwald, Ted : : Word of Mouth : : First edition, paperback original with
wittily pink-dotted cover. Strong L=A poetry 5 x 7.5 233 pp. Poetry, Plays Sun
and Moon Los Angeles 1986 perfect As New $ 18
Gunn, Thom : : Boss Cupid : : The compelling predilections of desire as drawn
out by this inspired craftsman. First paperback edition 5.5 x 8.25 113 pp. Poetry,
Plays Farrar, Strauss, Giroux New York 36982 perfect As New $ 15
Gustafson, Ralph : : Ixion's Wheel : : Poet of the balance of music and value
casts a net of irony over the classical mediterranean. Wrinkle in the jacket
6 x 9.5 128 pp. Poetry, Plays McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1969 sewn boards
As New $ 19
Haines, Paul : : Third World Two : : Poems in English and French sans translation,
ALL IN CAPS. Trio of blues on white cardstock covers. Fresh 5.25 x 8.5 70 pp.
Poetry, Plays Paul Haines Peterborough ON 1981 staplebound As New $ 13
Hartman, Jill : : A Painted Elephant : : Stated first edition paperback; L=A
effervescent yet with a yearn for the adjective. Glossy cover pink & stainless
5.5 x 8.5 104 pp. Poetry, Plays Coach House Toronto 2003 perfect As New $ 15
Hauser, Gwen : : The Ordinary Invisible Woman : : Committed working-class poetry
from the feminism of the 70's. Only slightly foxed starkly b x w covers 5.25
x 8.5 106 pp. Poetry, Plays Fiddlehead Books Fredericton NB 1978 perfect As
New $ 17
Henderson, Brian : : The Viridical Book of the Silent Planet : : Left-justified
poems on the propensity to be extra-terrestial. Copy #509 out of ed.of 600.
Titleless cover wraps 5.75 x 8.75 100 pp. Poetry, Plays Aya Toronto 1978 perfect
fine $ 17
Hesse, Hermann, James Wright, tr. : : Poems : : German poems with English en
face. Covers and faces evidence every sort of trauma. Text still straightforwardly
readable 5.5 x 8 79 pp. Poetry, Plays Farrar, Strauss & Giroux New York
1970 perfect fair $ 17
Hill, Geoffrey : : Canaan : : Moral intensity of a biblical prophet matche by
its prosody's lyrical edge this is poetry of the first order. Woodcut reproduction
on pale green paper cover. No stains 5.5 x 8.25 79 pp. Poetry, Plays Mariner
/ Houghton Mifflin New York 1998 perfectbound As New $ 18
Hill, J. P. and E. Carracciolo-Treio, editors : : Baroque Poetry : : Anthology
of Baroque poems in their original 5 languages with English prose cribs printed
underneath. No jacket 5 x 8 276 pp. Poetry, Plays J. M. Dent & Sons London
1975 sewn boards fine $ 25
Hnatiw, Chrytia, Gloria Frolick & Lydia Palij : : Land of Silent Sundays
: : Poetry selected from the English writing of 3 Ukrainian women poets then
living in Canada. Corner bends 5.25 x 8.25 77 pp. Poetry, Plays Williams-Wallace
Stratford ON 1988 perfect fine $ 18
Hofmannstahl, Hugo von : : Gedichte : : Insel-Bucherei Nr.461. Tapestry jacket
taped to inside of board covers shows only a slight fade. Gems of song 4.5 x
7 80 pp. Poetry, Plays Insel Verlag Frankfurt-am-Main 1964 sewn boards fine
$ 20
Holderlin, Friedrich : : Werke, Band I / Gedichte : : All the major poems, with
variorum. Foxed faces and soot stains to top of blue board covers. Intro by
E. Staiger 4.5 x 7.5 456 pp. Poetry, Plays Atlantis Zurich 1944 sewn boards
Fair $ 25
Hollo, Anselm : : Maya : : His poetical works 1959-1969. First edition with
tears only to the gold-matte dustjacket. Mint-green boards 6.5 x 9.75 141 pp.
Poetry, Plays Cape Golliard London 1970 sewn boards fine $ 20
Howard, Richard : : Misgivings : : Features his 'Homage to Nadar' series of
13 portraits in verse of fin-de-siecle artists, full page half-tone photos incl.
Cover fade 5.25 x 8.25 77 pp. Poetry, Plays Atheneum New York 1979 perfect fine
$ 18
Hryciuk, Marshall : : Gleaming Branches : : Elements of nature, elements of
mind in syncopated free verse. Ecstatic full-colour cover painting by M.Critoph
7 x 10 54 pp. Poetry, Plays Nietzsche's Brolly Toronto 1994 perfect As New $
12
Hryciuk, Marshall : : No Holds Bard, first volley : : Narrative poems, concrete
poetry and translations featuring Archilochus and Baudelaire 8 x 11 100 pp.
Poetry, Plays Nietzsche's Brolly Toronto 1985 perfect fine $ 11
Hryciuk, Marshall : : Charge of the Leit Motif : : Volume 3 of the 'No Holds
Bard'. Features longpoems and translations of Sophokles lyrics & Mallarme's
sonnets 8 x 10.75 124 pp. Poetry, Plays Nietzsche's Brolly Toronto 2003 perfect
fine $ 18
Hryciuk, Marshall : : Rhapsody to Krete : : Longpoem; theme amd variations
progression double-axing through to divine childbirth and the Pleiades 5.5 x
8.5 70 pp. Poetry, Plays Imago Press Toronto 2007 saddlestitched Mint $ 12
Hryciuk, Marshall : : Marshall's Frankliecygnoctras : : Poems from 7 languages
in Symboliste translation -270 of 'em. Basho, Garcia Lorca, Rimbaud & Sappho
esp. 7.5 x 10 374 pp. Poetry, Plays Nietzsche's Brolly Toronto 2007 perfect
As New $ 25
Jabes, Edmond : : Le Livre des Questions 1. Le Livre de Yukel, Le retour au
Livre : : Collection Imaginaire series. Text as if in bold, some pencil-marking,
some buckling and stains 4.75 x 7.5 443 pp. Poetry, Plays Gallimard Paris 1995
perfect Good $ 22
Jabes, Edmond, Rosemarie Waldrop, Tr. : : The Book of Dialogue : : Slate, black
& white tapestry on front, poet photo on back cover. Top face slightly stained
5.25 x 8.25 82 pp. Poetry, Plays Wesleyan University Press Middletown CT 1988
perfect fine $ 17
James, Sibyl : : The White Junk of Love, Again : : Translitic translations of
Louise Labe', originals in the 16th Century French au verso. Cover collage by
D. Barrow 5.5 x 8.5 79 pp. Poetry, Plays Calyx Books Corvallis OR 1986 perfect
fine $ 15
Jankola, Beth : : Poolhall : : Slim chapbook in olive-green papers. "Where
men are men and women are cooks". Photos by Sara Lee James 5.25 x 8.25
16 pp. Poetry, Plays HMS Toronto 1983 staplebound As New $ 15
Jankola, Beth : : Jody Said : : Poems and photos of a prairie life lived in
suburban Vancouver. Jody's her daughter. B x w laminate covers 5.25 x 8 64 pp.
Poetry, Plays Press Gang Vancouver 1977 perfect fine $ 15
Jankola, Beth : : Shadows in the Glass : : Experimental Jankola, with one of
her own graphics on cover. Poetry on the way to painting 6 x 9 54 pp. Poetry,
Plays Caitlin Vancouver 1987 perfect fine $ 15
Jones, David : : In Parenthesis : : Compacted prose journal towards an epic
poem of WW1. Intro by T.S.Eliot. 1937 ed, in 1969 reprint. Foxed faces 5 x 8
226 pp. Poetry, Plays Faber & Faber London 1969 perfect Good $ 18
Jonson, Ben : : Poems of Ben Jonson : : Original Elizabethan English poems from
the Muses's Library in its fifth impression. Only minor stains 4 x 6.5 353 pp.
Poetry, Plays Routledge Kegan Paul London 1971 perfect fine $ 19
Kalman, Rolf, General Editor : : A Collection of Canadian Plays Volume 5 : :
Plays by Michel Garneau, Renald Tremblay, Andre Simard, Serge Mercier, Serge
Sirois, Claude Roussin and Louis-Dominique Lavigne translated with production
photos included 8.75 x 11.25 148 pp. Poetry, Plays Bastet Books Toronto 1978
sewn cloth Good $ 30
Kaufman, George S. and Moss Hart : : The Man who Came to Dinner : : "This
is not DIGEST … It is a COMPLETE book." First Pocket Book edition.
Bette Davis starred in the movie 4.25 x 6.5 102 pp. Poetry, Plays Pocket Books
New York Jan. 1942 sewn Good $ 15
Kennedy, Leo : : The Shrouding : : 1920's Canadian poet of the formal lyric
with signs of his break with tradition. First published in 1933 5.25 x 8 59
pp. Poetry, Plays Golden Dog Press Ottawa 1973 perfect fine $ 15
Keon, Wayne : : Sweetgrass II : : First Nations lyric poet confronting his anger
in verse. Spotless pluch-matte cover, text printed brown on crème 5 x
8.5 104 pp. Poetry, Plays Aya Press Stratford ON 1990 perfect fine $ 16
Knoepfle, John and Wanh Shouyi, ed. : : Song Dynasty Poems : : Selected and
jointly translated by Shouyi when he was a visiting scholar at Illinois 1983-85.
Chinese originals incl.Stains 5 x 8.25 73 pp. Poetry, Plays Spoon River Poetry
Press Peoria IL 1985 perfect Good $ 17
Kraft, Tom : : The Type a Thing : : Jargon of the hipster, pop-effervescent
vocab, then letting-go. It's always present and the pre-verablling never stops.
Lift 5 x 7 73 pp. Poetry, Plays Left Hand Books Tarrytown NY 2001 perfect As
New $ 15
Kroetsch, Robert : : The Ledger : : Gestures t'wards ledger pages from poet's
ancestral saw mill in rural Ontario. Green matte cover shows fading 6.5 x 8
32 pp. Poetry, Plays Brick Books London ON 1975 perfect Good $ 15
Kroetsch, Robert : : The Stone Hammer Poems : : Infallible focus to these taut
narratives. Nicked top corner to wraparound matte jacket 6 x 9 64 pp. Poetry,
Plays Oolichan Books Lantzville BC 1976 perfect fine $ 18
Kuhn, Dieter : : Schnee und Schwefel : : Erste Auflage in card covers with glossy
blue full wraparound jacket. Engaged montage poetry. Stainless 4.5 x 7.75 96
pp. Poetry, Plays Suhrkamp Frankfurt-am-Main 1982 perfect As New $ 16
Lazard, Naomi : : The Moonlit Upper Deckerina : : Surrealiste poetry of the
dream by a frequent contibutor to the old Kayak magazine. Sooit & water
stains to cover and faces 5.5 x 8 65 pp. Poetry, Plays Sheep Meadow Press New
York 1977 perfect fair $ 15
Lee, Dennis : : Civil Elegies : : Revised from 1968 edition; Canadian Governor
General Award winning longpoems of responsible angst. Chip to spine 6 x 8.75
59 pp. Poetry, Plays House of Anansi Toronto 1972 perfect Good $ 15
Lee, Peter H. : : The Columbia Anthology of Traditional Korean Poetry : : Folksongs,
Shamanistic Narrative Songs and poetry in Chinese included alongside the most
memorable of poems of Korea since the 7th Century. Descriptive iIndex of authors
6 x 9.25 358 pp. Poetry, Plays Columbia University Press New York 2002 sewn
cloth As New $ 35
Lent, John : : Frieze : : Poems that let us into the world of his memories.
Sections:Toronto, Regina, Vernon (born in Halifax) . Some wear 6 x 9 110 pp.
Poetry, Plays Thistledown Press Saskatoon SK 30864 perfect Fine $ 15
Leopardi, Giacomo : : Canti : : Biblioteca Moderna edition in yellow boards
glued over text. Notes and prefaces, also in Italian, by Francesco Flora 4 x
7.25 212 pp. Poetry, Plays Mondadori Roma 1957 sewn boards Good $ 15
Lilburn, Tim, S. Shantz, illus, : : From the Great Above She Opened Her Ear
to the Great Below : : Fleshing out Inanna, the Sumerian Goddess; the words
to Shantz's multi-nedia installations. Photos of all 7 doors 6 x 9 40 pp. Poetry,
Plays Brick Books Ilderton ON no date perfect fine $ 20
Livesay, Dorothy : : The Phases of Love : : Love poems from major 20th Cent.
Canadian poet in a uniquely pocketbook format. Stains to matte-crème
cover 4.25 x 7 120 pp. Poetry, Plays Coach House Toronto 1983 perfect fine $
16
Lord Byron : : Childe Harold's Pilgrimmage & Other Roamntic Poems : : Also
contains Lara & Mazeppa along with shorter poems. Fine paper nice frontis,
cloth binding strong 4.75 x 7 521 pp. Poetry, Plays Odyssey New York 1936 sewn
boards As New $ 20
Lowell, Robert : : Imitations : : Translation manque' -stanzas sometimes in
reverse order; ease of English the priority. Noonday pb in 5th printing, 1966
5.5 x 8 149 pp. Poetry, Plays Farrar, Strauss & Giroux New York 1958 perfect
fine $ 16
Lucie-Smith, Edward. Ed. : : Primer of Experimental Poetry 1: 1870 -1922 : :
Anthology of radical poets from the Symbolistes on through Modernism, Dada,
Mayakovsky & Pound. bilingual texts 5.75 x 8.75 138 pp. Poetry, Plays Rapp
& Whitting London May, 1971 perfect Fine $ 25
Mac Cormack, Karen : : The Tongue Moves Talk : : L=A poetry at the peak of its
panache. Co-published with West House Books in Hay-on-Wye. Squiggly pastel to
cover 6 x 8.75 62 pp. Poetry, Plays Chax Tucson 1997 perfect fine $ 17
Mac Cormack, Karen : : Implexures : : Language poet transgresses into real family
times and crystallines emerge. Co-publ.w/ West House of UK. Minor lift 7.5 x
7.5 78 pp. Poetry, Plays Chax Tucson 2003 perfect fine $ 18
Mac Cormack, Karen : : Quirks & Quillets : : One-sentence prose poems seamless
with polysemy, pink & white-covered. Large, well-leaded text a further pleasure
6.25 x 7 53 pp. Poetry, Plays Chax Tucson 1991 perfect fine $ 15
MacDiarmid, Hugh : : A Drunk Man Looks at a Thistle : : Renowned longpoem by
the leader of the Scottish Literary Renaissance. Many nicks to its purple wraparound
covers 8 x 8.5 122 pp. Poetry, Plays University of Massachusettes Press Amherst
MA 1971 perfect Good $ 1820
Mackey, Nathaniel : : Whatsaid Serif : : A torrent of asif saxophonics in verse
featuring "Song of the Andoumboulou" parts 16-35. Textile pattern
to maroon cover 5.5 x 8 112 pp. Poetry, Plays City Lights San Francisco 1998
perfect As New $ 15
Macpherson, Jay : : The Boatman and Other Poems : : 16 new poems added to her
1957 Governor General Award winning collection. Only a few stains on the royal
blue cover 4.5 x 7 86 pp. Poetry, Plays Oxford Toronto 1968 perfect Good $ 19
Macpherson, Jay : : Welcoming Disaster. Poems 1970 - 1974 : : The dark underside
to her smooth sailing inaugural success. B x w covers much foxed. People hate
the title. Good stuff 5.25 x 8.25 63 pp. Poetry, Plays Saannes Publications
Toronto 1974 perfect Good $ 13
Makriah, Paul : : Letter to Robert Duncan While bending the Bow : : Poetic speculum
into the field composition technique of Robert Duncan, written the day Martin
Luther King Jr. was assassinated. Geometric designs with clay-red letters. Stains
6.5 x 8.5 24 pp. Poetry, Plays ManRoot Books San Francisco 1974 staplebound
Fine $ 15
Mamet, David : : The Chinaman : : Award-winning playwright of Glengary Glen
Ross brings us hard-cornered poems. Orange jacket, author photo on back 5.5
x 8.25 73 pp. Poetry, Plays Overlook Press Woodstock NY Feb. 1999 cloth Mint
$ 17
Mayakovsky, Vladimir, M.Hayward & G.Reavey, tr. : : The Bedbug and Selected
Poetry : : Russian & English en face. Intro and ed. By Patricia Blake. Text
in bold between purple on white covers, faces foxed 5 x 8 317 pp. Poetry, Plays
Indiana University Press Bloomington IN 1975 perfect As New $ 18
McKinnon, Barry : : I Wanted To Say Something : : Unique wraparound coverstock
with text pages glued at gutter to a board which has been glued again to the
wrap. Longpoem with settlers' archival photos in narrative 9 x 14 72 pp. Poetry,
Plays Caledonia Writing Series Prince George BC 1975 Folded over + glued Good
$ 30
Milton, John : : Complete Poems and Major Prose : : Edited, with notes and introductions
by Merritt Hughes. No dustjacket, handsome black and brown boards; prose double-columned
6.5 x 9.5 1059 pp. Poetry, Plays Macmillan Co. New York Sept. 1957 sewn cloth
Fine $ 22
Moore, George, ed. : : An Anthology of Pure Poetry : : English originals only,
first published with editor's intro in 1924. White on black covers shows wear
on back 5 x 8 187 pp. Poetry, Plays Liveright New York 1973 perfect fine $ 16
Morris, William : : William Morris: Poems : : Selected by Sir Henry Newboldt
with intro by John Buchan from 1915. Green cloth boards depression-stitched
show wear 4.5 x 6.5 432 pp. Poetry, Plays Thomas nelson & Sons London no
date sewn boards Good $ 20
Moses, Daniel David : : Coyote City and City of Shadows: Necropolitei : : Orpheus'
search for Eurydice in a First nations context. Cover art by Edward Poitras.'City
of Shadows' completes the tetrology 5.5 x 8.5 166 pp. Poetry, Plays Imago Press
Toronto 2000 perfect As New $ 18
Moure', Erin : : Wanted Alive : : First edition paperback original of a direct
diction moving through radically altered contexts. Scuffs to green on yellow
cover 5.5 x 8.5 111 pp. Poetry, Plays House of Anansi Toronto 1983 perfect fine
$ 15
Musgrave, Susan : : Grave-Dirt and Selected Strawberries : : Poems of death,
west-coast native mythology and hilarity. Alligator looms over a Tarot reader
on the cover. Modest wear only 5.25 x 8 116 pp. Poetry, Plays Macmillan of Canada
Toronto 1973 perfect fine $ 17
Nason, Richard : : A Modern Dunciad : : First edition paperback original updates
Pope's jeremiad. Tall-book design by George Mattingly. Sturdy and fine 7 x 11
114 pp. Poetry, Plays The Smith New York 1978 perfect fine $ 20
O' Hara, Frank : : Amorous Nightmares of Delay: Selected Plays : : Twenty pieces
or so. Some the poet even calls 'eclogies'.Originally published by Full Court
in 1978. Smudged back cover 5.25 x 8 228 pp. Poetry, Plays Johns Hopkins University
Press Baltimore 1997 perfect fine $ 17
O'Donnell, Darren : : Pppeeeaaaccceee : : Actually asks, in the playright's
preface and in the play, "Can we give peace a stage?". Illustrated
with stills from performances 5.5 x 7.75 142 pp. Poetry, Plays Coach House Toronto
2003 perfect fine $ 15
Olson, Charles : : The Maximus Poems : : Jargon 24 of 1960 in its fifth reprint.
At publication his was the whole Maximus.Map of Gloucester harbor on cover 6
x 9 162 pp. Poetry, Plays Jargon/ Corinth Books New York 1975 perfect fine $
23
Olson, Charles : : The Maximus Poems, Volume 3 : : Also known as 'Book 7 &
After'. Edited by Charles Boer and george Butterick from ms. left at poet's
death. Water damage 8 x 11 229 pp. Poetry, Plays Grossman Publishers New York
1975 perfect Good $ 30
Oppenheimer, Joel : : Collected Later Poems of Joel Oppenheimer : : Edited for
'The Poetry / Rare Books Collection' at SUNY Buffalo by R.J.Bertholf with drawings
by J.Dobbs. Wraparound jacket 7 x 8 506 pp. Poetry, Plays The Poetry / Rare
Books Collection Buffalo 1997 perfect As New $ 45
Pascoli, Giovanni : : Selected Poems : : Poetic texts in Italian, notes, intro,
bibliography and vocab in English by the editor, P.R.Horne. Black & green
on white cover 4.75 x 7.5 216 pp. Poetry, Plays Manchester University Press
Manchester 1983 perfect fine $ 20
Pearson, Norman Holmes, ed. : : Decade: A Collection of Poems from the First
Ten Years : : Wesleyan Poetry Program anthology with pictures of cover mounted
for cover. J. Dickey, M. Piercy, R. Howard, e.g. 5.75 x 8 280 pp. Poetry, Plays
Wesleyan University Press Middletown CT 1969 perfect Good $ 15
Pope, Alexander : : The Rape of the Lock : : Mock-heroic longpoem printed in
India with notes and intro by R.K.Kaul. Marks to maroon covers 5 x 7 148 pp.
Poetry, Plays Oxford New Delhi, India 1977 perfect Good $ 15
Pound, Ezra and Noel Stock, translators : : Love Poems of Ancient Egypt : :
Eight poems renedered in straighforward but urgent English. Mood ranges from
admiration through to frustration. Turquoise paper covers fold in for mass.
Small stains 5 x 7.5 34 pp. Poetry, Plays New Directions New York 1978 perfectbound
Fine $ 15
Reverdy, Pierre, Michael Bullock, ed. : : Painted Stars : : Prose poems in translation
illustarted throughout by Miles Lowry. Reverdy photo on back by Brassai 5.25
x 8.25 43 pp. Poetry, Plays Ekstasis Victoria BC 1987 staplebound fine $ 15
Rich, Adrienne : : Atlas of the Difficult World: Poems 1988 - 1991 : : Still
startlingly original in this her 30th collection. Plush finish to blue-matte
paper covers 5.5 x 8.5 60 pp. Poetry, Plays W.W. Norton New York 1991 perfect
As New $ 17
Rillo : : Wolf's Clothing : : Sends the wily Coyote of "An Exchange of
Quivers" into the wild postmodern yonder. Intro by Susan Smith Nash 7 x
6.25 72 pp. Poetry, Plays Left Hand Books Tarrytown, NY March, 1990 perfect
good $ 16
Rillo : : Finders Keepers : : 3rd in the Series of trickster Coyote tales begun
with "An Exchange of Quivers". Some wear to the beige card covers
7 x 9 32 pp. Poetry, Plays Left Hand Books Tarrytown, NY October, 1986 staplebound
good $ 15
Robertson, Lisa : : Debbie: An Epic : : L=A Poetry on the highest trapeze. Barking
white dog screened onto indigo paper-card cover. Stains, smudges and plush 5.5
x 8 94 pp. Poetry, Plays New Star Vancouver 1997 perfect fine $ 15
Rothenberg, Jerome : : Poems for the Game of Silence : : Print & punctuational
gestures towards minimalism in verse. Rumpled from the back lower corner forward.
Ist pb 5 x 8 204 pp. Poetry, Plays New Directions New York Dec. 1975 perfect
Good $ 17
Rothenberg, Jerome, ed. : : Poems from the Floating World, Vol.1-5, 1959 - 1963
: : Reprint of the first 5 years of a New York literary magazine in search of
the 'deep image'. Much good translation 6.25 x 9.25 140 pp. Poetry, Plays AMS
Press New York 26481 cloth Mint $ 35
Roy, Claude : : Jules Supervielle : : Poetes d'aujourd'hui series #15; inedits,
poemes choisis, dessins, potraits, fac-similes et bibliographie. Worn spine
6.25 x 6.25 181 pp. Poetry, Plays Pierre Seghers, Editeur Paris 1949 perfect
Good $ 17
Royston, Robert, editor : : Black Poets in South Africa : : 11 poets' works;
those of Stanley Motjuwadi, Mongawe Wally Serote, Njabulo S. Ndebele, M Pascal
Gwala, Mafika Mbuli and Oswald Mbuyiseni Mtshali featured. Usual wear only 4.75
x 7.5 96 pp. Poetry, Plays Heinemann London 1973 staplebound As New $ 15
Scalapino, Leslie : : Way : : "'Way' is one poem composed of (the 4 part)
'Later Floating Series' and (the 2 part) 'Way'. Incisive field composition,
uses the dash. '-' for Dunconian pace to the metric. Good 6 x 9 149 pp. Poetry,
Plays North Point Press San Francisco 1988 sewn paper Good $ 16
Shikatani, Gerry : : Selected Poems and Texts 1973 - 1988 : : Poised language
relaxing with a palimsest present. Beautifully covered in bright red, green
& purple. No blemishes 5.5 x 8.75 112 pp. Poetry, Plays Aya Toronto 1989
perfect As New $ 17
Simic, Charles : : Nine Poems : : Gallery edition; titles printed au verso,
poems to the recto, and in all-caps. Black on orange wraparound covers damaged.
9 x 13 24 pp. Poetry, Plays Exact Change Cambridge MA May, 1989 perfect fair
$ 13
Sitwell, Edith, with an interpretation by Pamela Hunter : : Façade :
: Drawing from the award-winning success of Hunter's performances of the 20-part
poem. Commentary follows each piece 6.5 x 9.5 107 pp. Poetry, Plays Duckworth
London 1987 sewn boards Mint $ 33
Smith, Patti : : Auguries of Innocence : : New poems, at once visceral and sublime
by the renowned poet, rocker and visual artist. Sepia jacket with a hint of
red ochre. First edition, includes 3 photos by the poet 6 x 0 64 pp. Poetry,
Plays Ecco New York 2005 sewn cloth Mint $ 30
Smith, Steven : : blind zone : : Manifestations of meaning in the distance -'red-shift
watching'. Paperback original with worn matte covers 5.75 x 8.75 64 pp. Poetry,
Plays Aya Toronto 1985 perfect Good $ 15
Soyinka, Wole : : A Shuttle in the Crypt : : Poems mostly written during his
prison confinement in the late 60's. Won Nobel Prize in 1986. Co-published with
Methuen 5 x 7.75 89 pp. Poetry, Plays Rex Collings London 1986 perfect Mint
$ 15
Storni, Alfonsina, Marion Freeman et alii, tr. : : Selected Poems : : English
translations of one of Argentina's major poetic voices. Lamination has lift
and usual wear. 5.5 x 8.5 67 pp. Poetry, Plays White Pine Press Fredonia NY
1987 perfect fine $ 15
Sutherland, Fraser : : Within the Wound : : First edition chapbook. Went on
to become the serious reviewer of poetry for Canada's 'National Newspaper'.
5.5 x 8.5 24 pp. Poetry, Plays Northern Journey Press Ottawa 1976 staplebound
As New $ 15
Takahashi, Matsuo, Hiroaki Sato, tr. : : Poems of a Penisist : : Poems gusging
with desire. Surrealiste illustrations by Yuri Nonaka. Tear to grey jacket only.
Embossed olive boards 5.5 x 8.5 108 pp. Poetry, Plays Chicago Review Press Chicago
1975 sewn boards fine $ 25
Tardieu, Jean, Gail Graham and Sylvie Mathe, tr. : : Formeries : : Slim, red
volume from the musical poet of 20th Century France. English translation only
(with notes). General foxing 6 x 9 84 pp. Poetry, Plays Translation Press/ An
Ardis Book Ann Arbor MI 1983 perfect Good $ 15
Tarkos, Christophe : : Ma Langue est Poetique - Selected Work : : French performance
poet attractively presented and translated by various translators. Plush-matte
cover is lifty but stainless 6 x 9 90 pp. Poetry, Plays Roof New York 2000 perfect
fine $ 18
Troendle, Yves : : Nothing Personal - Heteroglossics : : Momages to Surrealistes,
translitics form Tzara and two postmodernist potboilers rough-cut and ready.
No stains on Tristan 5.25 x 8 62 pp. Poetry, Plays Nietzsche's Brolly Toronto
1994 perfect fine $ 15
Volgelweide, Walther von Der : : Gedichte : : An "altdeutsche Ubungstexte"
ed. with intro by Max Wehrli. Much pen and pencil marking and waterstains to
pages 5 x 7.5 88 pp. Poetry, Plays A. Franke Ag. Bern 1946 perfect Fair $ 15
Voznesensky, Andrei, M. Hayward et alii, tr. : : Antiworlds : : Edited by Patricia
Blake and Hayward, with an intro by W.H.Auden. English only. Cover photo of
the poet. Worn but sturdy 5.25 x 7.75 120 pp. Poetry, Plays Oxford London 1968
perfect Good $ 15
Voznesensky, Andrei, W.J. Smith & F.D.Reeve, tr. : : An Arrow in the Wall
: : Gathers old poems by various translators, new translations by the editors
and 2 essays by Antonina Bouis. Russian en face 6 x 9.75 344 pp. Poetry, Plays
Henry Holt New York 1987 sewn boards As New $ 25
Wah, Fred : : Music at the Heart of Thinking : : Jazz riffs on thoughts. Play
it fast and to a loud drummer. Green, aqua and sand wraparound sleeves a fit.
Topface stain only 5.25 x 8.25 74 pp. Poetry, Plays Red Deer College Press Red
Deer AB 1987 perfect fine $ 15
Waldrop, Keith : : Water Marks : : Silkscreen-manque cover to these lucid poems
by a partner to Burning Deck publications. Like Orpheus, trace and go. 5.5 x
5.5 32 pp. Poetry, Plays Underwhich Editions Toronto October, 1987 perfect Fine
$ 12
Wallace, Bronwen : : Common Magic : : Deep cinnibar green cover to poems concerned
with memory and the politics of recovery. A few chips to the pigment 5.25 x
8.5 87 pp. Poetry, Plays Oberon Ottawa 1985 perfect fine $ 16
Wann, Jim; Jake Barrow, drawings : : The Noah's Ark Memorial Benefit Rodeo :
: Grass roots poems with line drawings. Cover printed black on pale green. Infectious
8.5 x 7 54 pp. Poetry, Plays University of North Carolina Press Chapel Hill
NC 1976 staplebound Good $ 15
Whiteman, Bruce : : Polyphonic Windows : : Chapbook of the poet's progressively
internal autographiobiography. Prosepoetry, #75 of 100 privately printed 5.5
x 8.5 20 pp. Poetry, Plays Poets & Painters Press Montreal 2003 staplebound
fine $ 16
Whiteman, Bruce : : Recesses of the Heart - The Thera Poems : : Sensuality in
the now of an island, newly in love. Though stained and bent, red on crème
cover still charms 5.25 x 8.5 48 pp. Poetry, Plays blewointment press Toronto
1984 perfect Good $ 15
Whittal, Zoe : : The Emily Valentine Poems : : Back when detailing lists against
the listless was punk but i bought it for, "22 year-olds /who own Toronto
houses /kill my sense of calm" M. Monroe blows a kiss on the front 6 x
6 75 pp. Poetry, Plays Snare Montreal 2006 perfectbound Fine $ 17
Yates, J. Michael : : Esox Nobilior : : Succinct poetic meditations on the Northern
Pike fish. Aquamarine cover perfect but stained. Poet photo inside back cover
5.25 x 8.5 60 pp. Poetry, Plays Fiddlehead Books Fredericton NB 1979 perfect
Good $ 17
Yates, J. Michael : : The Great Bear Lake Meditations : : Prose poems, dedicated,
"In Memoriam: North" pay due hoamge to the wild. Text on staunch paper,
white jacket mottled 6 x 9 60 pp. Poetry, Plays Oberon Ottawa 1970 perfect Good
$ 19
Yevtushenko, Yevgeny, R. Miller-Gulland & P.Levi, tr. : : Selected Poems
: : Gathers from the poet's early writing starting out from Zima Junction. Poet's
photo on front cover, some wear to corners 5 x 8 91 pp. Poetry, Plays Penguin
London Aug. 2008 perfect fine $ 15
Zukofsky, Louis : : All the collected short poems, 1923 - 1964 : : All the poet
wished to preserve from 6 earlier volumes of his shorter verse. Burnt umber
on white cover gorgeous but scuffed 4.75 x 7.5 246 pp. Poetry, Plays W.W. Norton
New York 1971 perfect Good $ 17